"mchana"

Translation:an afternoon

February 27, 2017

42 Comments


HYCqw

The sound I heard was not this word!

January 3, 2019

CatMcCat

I think the wrong audio has been attached to this. It sounds to me more like "meow-sita".

Here is the pronunciation for "mchana" at forvo. https://forvo.com/search/mchana/

January 9, 2019

QuinnAnita

I agree the audio is incorrect

January 25, 2019

evvdubs

Agreed.

February 12, 2019

Iul1

On google translate the word is pronounced m-chana, which makes more sense

July 10, 2019

ngwarai

Noon is midday or 12 pm. Afternoon is any time after that until the evening. The time for the evening is tricky to give a value because it can be relative. So don't send me to prison if I say evening starts around 5 - 6 pm :)

March 4, 2017

Bree93799

So mchana is daytime and the afternoon?

July 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

I have only known it for daytime (11-3/4 pm or so), as there is an arabic loanword (alasiri) for the later afternoon; yes, evening starts around 6/7 when it begins to get dark. However, not all arabic loanwords are used throughout.

May 18, 2018

MchafuT

Michana is typically noon to dusk

February 16, 2019

DavidMKN1

Afternoon is 'Alasiri' 'Mchana' is a general word for 'Day/Daytime'

March 23, 2017

mebanite

My Swahili-English dictionary is wrong?

Mchana, n. (no plur.) day as opposed to night (usiku), daytime, daylight. Mchana and usilu together make one day or period of twenty-four hours.

Alasiri,* n. (1) afternoon (2) one of the regular Muhammadan times of prayer from 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

May 17, 2017

deusexmatter

Why is mchana daytime all of a sudden when earlier in the lesson it was only translated as afternoon?

March 23, 2017

cosmo-pedant

At least we are getting the general idea for now - praxis is later on!

April 7, 2017

juansnapchat

the audio link for this word is wrong

January 25, 2019

Konrad-Michal

Why not In the afternoon?

March 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

Because it only takes on that meaning in a (complete) sentence, I suppose (is what I would do if I were to develop a language course).

May 18, 2018

manievdh

Why is 'midday' not correct? When we lived in Tanzania, I am sure that 'Habari za mchana?' was the appropriate greeting around midday.

April 19, 2017

RudolfJan

Please be aware in Swahili a number of periods during the day are distinguished, so what we can afternoon, adhuburi is from noon till 2:00 pm, mchana is from 11:00 till 15:00 alasiri is from 15:00 till 17:00 etcetera. Later you will learn that talking about seasons is also quite different. (Source: Colloquial Swahili page 74.

May 13, 2018

Nertez

"Noon" is not correct too?

February 27, 2017

hazzin13

Noon is 'adhuhuri'.

March 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

See mikidadial below. :)

May 18, 2018

lforbay

Guys the audio for this word is wrong. Duolingo kindly fix this.

https://forvo.com/search/mchana/

January 18, 2019

Sandey962141

Audio is definitely wrong!

March 19, 2019

Serena736344

the recording attached is wrong.

April 17, 2019

Badriya758357

Pronunciation of this if definitely wrong

May 3, 2019

Gunilla458909

Sound is wrong!

May 30, 2019

Rica972797

Audio doesn't match the word.

June 3, 2019

mynameisqa

Machano is day tima i learning today this word

May 5, 2017

mikidadial

Asubuhi - morning Mchana jua la utosi - daytime, overhead sun/noon Adhuhuri - past 12:30 to 1: 30; an islamic prayer or prayer time at that interval of time. Mchana - afternoon; daytime Jioni - evening Usiku - night Late night/late at night- usiku wa manane Dawn - alfajiri; the very early in the morning islamic prayer or prayer time at that time

March 26, 2018

RobertoCah1

Am I the only one that can't hear the Swahili audios?

August 4, 2018

JackBond

I can hear it, but it sounds completely broken for this phrase.

January 2, 2019

labradore1

Yeah, something is very mismatched. I don't think the word in the audio has even been introduced at this stage of the course.

January 28, 2019

Ciara292209

The wrong pronunciation threw me for a loop for a minute! Lol.

March 11, 2019

Eileen500790

I gave the correct answer and it just keeps saying i'm wrong.I did it exactly the same, "Afternoon, daytime"

October 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

Unfortunately, it doesn't accept the slashes or commata in the answer, so report it and it should be fixed. (Give it some time :) )

May 18, 2018

Vaughn783272

Incorrect word

February 14, 2019

Meital640

Miausita :D

April 8, 2019

StevenGilm8

If you hover over the word it reads afternoon or daytime, but when i typed daytime, it read that it was wrong. I find that unfair, lol.

June 10, 2019

Taze385796

Audio is incorrect.

July 7, 2019

luis943605

Audio is not correct.

July 7, 2019

sayida12

liar liar pants in fire

May 12, 2019

sayida12

you duolingo fake knowing that you know swillahi when you dont my mum knows swillahi you make it up i am clear about this you say mcna mchana ch

May 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.