"Mwanaume na mwanamke"

Translation:Man and woman

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


PetterNord

Isn't it "mwanamume"? Or is "mwanaume" and "mwanamume" both correct singular forms?

March 2, 2017

juryrigging

According to online dictionaries both appear to be correct.

March 9, 2017

circularsquare

Why is "a man and a woman" not accepted?

February 27, 2017

SamGme

Not sure- I think it probably should be!

February 27, 2017

circularsquare

Okay, thank you! I just wasn't sure.

February 28, 2017

Ariel.aless2

Mwanaume moja na mwanamke moja (That it would mean One man and one woman)

July 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.