1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwanaume na mwanamke"

"Mwanaume na mwanamke"

Translation:Man and woman

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


circularsquare

Why is "a man and a woman" not accepted?


SamGme

Not sure- I think it probably should be!


circularsquare

Okay, thank you! I just wasn't sure.


Ariel.aless2

Mwanaume moja na mwanamke moja (That it would mean One man and one woman)


PetterNord

Isn't it "mwanamume"? Or is "mwanaume" and "mwanamume" both correct singular forms?


juryrigging

According to online dictionaries both appear to be correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.