"Habari ya leo?"

Translation:How is the day?

February 27, 2017

52 Comments


lexer1

Does it not matter which of "za" or "ya" is used? Duo has used both in this sentence

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Grammatically, ya is used when habari is singular and za is used when it is plural. The noun habari itself doesn't change.

As for what the difference in meaning is, I'm not sure. Perhaps using za (and therefore the plural of habari, "reports, messages, pieces of information, pieces of news") invites a little more detail than using ya, which, in my mind, would make sense for asking for one piece of information. This is just some conjecture on my part though and I wouldn't trust it till a native speaker or competent user of Swahili has given input.

March 27, 2017

Jim267477

The way I've heard it used, ya is common when addressing an individual and za is used when addressing more than one person (plural).

May 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah, maybe each person only has "one piece of news". I've definitely heard habari yako most often, not habari zako.

May 10, 2017

hussain14656

When my parents address me they use habari yako But when they address a stranger they use habari zako

August 5, 2017

Catriona28475

Interesting! Our Tanzanian teacher just taught us to say habari yako (not zako) to one person but habari zenu (not yenu) to several people. So maybe he thinks of it as one piece of news per person.

And @hussain14656 - maybe only one piece of news because it isn't that long since your parents last greeted you? Just a thought ...

January 25, 2018

Catriona28475

But note that "Habari yako" is a separate phrase (literally "Your news?").
This question is "Habari ya leo?" and it looks like it's more normal to say "Habari ZA leo?", matching other native-speaker comments here and the other questions in this lesson:
"Habari ZA asubuhi?"
"Habari ZA mchana?"
"Habari ZA jioni?"
"Habari ZA usiku?"

July 2, 2018

vtopphol

It's a bit arbitrary which from you choose, but zako is plural when it comes to the pieces of news, and singular when it comes to number of persons asked. You would use zenu when greeting several persons, and if you greet someone who you haven't seen in a long time, or someone who you haven't met before, it is common to use the 'z-' forms, implying that she or he has many 'pieces of news', because many days have passed.

The important thing to remember is that this is not a question about what is actually happening in the life of a person, but a greeting. The answer would still be "Nzuri sana!", and then you could start telling about what has happened since last time, and start asking more specific questions. Those questions could also be part of an extended greeting. And the better you know a person, the longer the greting phase would be. For example, if the person you are greeting has a wife, that you also know, or he has talked about the last times you met, it would be natural to ask "Habari ya mkewe?", and the answer is still "Nzuri sana!".

July 2, 2018

Catriona28475

Shouldn't that be "when it comes to the pieces of news, za is plural (several pieces of news) and ya is singular (one piece of news)"?

As you explain, and several other comments here confirm, the amount of news the speaker indicates (singular or plural) depends on the number of people asked (or asked about) and how much news they can be expected to have (that you don't already know about). So:
- ya (singular) for one person you see often
- za (plural) if you haven't seen this person for a long time
- za (plural) if you are meeting someone for the first time
- za (plural) if you are asking several people (even if you see them often).

I am not questioning that it is a greeting and that the answer is always "nzuri" or similar (even if you have some bad news to tell). The real question is how can this be translated to an English greeting that any English speaker would say and understand as an equivalent greeting.

"How is the day?" is completely meaningless, which is why so many people have commented here that they can't work out what these three simple words mean when put together.

Maybe "Habari ya leo" would make sense if translated as "How are things today?"
"Habari ya mkewe?" would then translate as "How are things with your wife?)

July 2, 2018

vtopphol

@Catriona, yes 'za' for several pieces of news and 'ya' for one piece, and it is used as you say, 'za' with several persons (although it is more common to greet persons one at a time), or with someone who you haven't seen in a long time, and 'ya' for one person, usually.

But my response was to @AGreatUserName and to @hussain14656 who mentioned 'zako' and 'yako'. They also work like 'za' and 'ya', except you would never say "Habari zako!" to several persons at once. The word '~ako' is a possessive used when talking to one person, and it means 'your'. If you are talking to several persons, and want to say 'your', you would use the word '~enu'.

July 2, 2018

awesomecheetah1

Yes, but almost no one says "habari YA leo", it is more common to hear people say "habari ZA leo. They use habari ZA leo for plural or singular, you are right, it is correct to say habari YA leo for singular and ZA for plural, but when speeking, it does not really mater what you say!

May 24, 2017

JustinRasm1

I think technically, "za" is preferred over "ya" because "habari" is a plural noun just as "things" is English. Still, you will hear "ya" used and it is an accepted usage in some places (like Nairobi).

May 29, 2017

vtopphol

Habari is neither plural nor singular on its own. Or more precisely, it is both. But, in my experience, it is, as you said, more common with 'za' in this case, with a stronger preference to the 'z-' forms (za ..., zako, zenu) when it's a long time since last time you spoke.

And my experience is from Kenya and with Kenyans. When I was a student, I shared an apartment with some Kenyans for several years, and later I've also got to visit them in Nairobi and Kitui. I don't know much about Tanzania, and what the preferences are there, but it is probably quite similar.

July 2, 2018

Michele970761

How is this used differently from umeshindaje?

February 27, 2017

christine36216

This question ask specifically how their day has been? whilst umeshindaje which translate to how have you been? is asking generally how they've been.

May 24, 2017

AdorableSilence

Could you also say"how is your day?"

March 1, 2017

John00625

No. This literally means, "News of today", and habari is often translated to "how is" in English. How is your day is something different.

March 4, 2017

Rae.F

It accepted "How is your day" from me without any issues.

March 8, 2017

Daniel_B

And me too.

March 20, 2017

Elin129665

Does this mean "How are you doing today?"?

March 4, 2017

erika989040

No, it means how is today, meaning, what happened today?

March 5, 2017

erika989040

or Whats the news of today?

March 5, 2017

Dealanach

Could you also say what news today?

July 18, 2018

Catriona28475

It would have to be a phrase that allows a response equivalent to "Nzuri" (good /fine), with no actual news requested.

July 18, 2018

vtopphol

Technically, this is correct, but the way the sentence is used, the translation above isn't that bad. Both are ways of greeting, and the common way to respond is to say the news/day is good without any more qualifications. If you really want to ask what's new, then you would have to ask in a different way.

April 18, 2017

Catriona28475

I have completed other Swahili courses and they always teach "habari za ..." (news of ...). In this lesson "ya" was used inconsistently. There is no reason why you would say "Habari YA leo?" but "Habari ZA asubuhi/mchana/jioni/usiku?"

November 9, 2017

Michele970761

What I mean is, is it asking the same question? Would you give the same kind of answer for umeshindaje as you would habari ya leo? I realize there's more than one way to ask the same question. Thank you for the feedback!

March 5, 2017

MBG266009

They are both very general questions that are just greetings, very generally asking how you are. One technically is "Have you been victorious?", the other "(What is the/your) news of today?" Both should be answered, "Njema", just like the generic, "How are you?" should always be answered "Fine."

January 3, 2019

erika989040

No I'm pretty sure they are asking two different questions. One is "how are you today?" and the other, "what happened today?"

March 5, 2017

MBG266009

But both are generic greetings that are in a very general way asking about the condition of the one being greeted, and both are always answered with the generic "Njema." So even though the questions technically are different, the use is basically the same: a generic greeting. To me, the useful (not techinical) English equivalent of both is, "How are you?"

January 3, 2019

Michele970761

Thank you!

March 6, 2017

HazelSonte

i am african

August 6, 2017

Rae.F

Which country are you from?

August 6, 2017

WagakiKara

As a native speaker, the natural translation is 'How are you?'.

June 8, 2018

vtopphol

Native English speaker or Swahili?

July 2, 2018

MBG266009

Since in the use of greetings, no one is interested in the general news of the day (ei: newspaper news, etc., or wondering about the weather that can be observed right then, that day), it is expected that this greeting is showing interest in the PERSON being greeted, in THEIR news of that day. "How is the day?" is rather meaningless in English at all, and especially as a greeting! ??? I think that "How are you today?" should be accepted as an English translation of this Swahili greeting.

January 3, 2019

Catriona28475

I agree, MGB266009. Native English speakers just don't say "How is the day?" so it shouldn't be the recommended answer.

Better to choose something idiomatically equivalent, but that means that the course developers will have to add a lot of alternative answers and students will have to dare to submit answers including "you" or "your" even though this isn't in the Swahili original. They just have to be sure that their suggested greeting (like yours) would fit with the response "Fine!"

January 3, 2019

daughterofAlbion

We have had ni translated as is, and now ya. How does this verb work please?

March 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

ya is not "is", it's basically "of"

The initial consonant depends on the noun class of the noun it follows. You can see that in the table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Swahili

March 27, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Thanks. Identifying and detaching prefixes is always a problem with a new language!

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

You're welcome, and yeah, especially when you wouldn't expect it because the word's only one syllable. Basically any one syllable word ending in "a" in Swahili is a form of "of" ...

March 27, 2017

piguy3

I don't think there is actually a lexical verb at all in this sentence. It is rather an idiomatic expression being translated with a culturally appropriate (to English) equivalent. "ya" is a possessive modifier.

March 25, 2017

anisa257542

this is confusing it repeats the same question and gives different answers

December 23, 2017

Swahiliblue

Isn't leo today and siku the day? So surely "Habari ya leo", should be" How is Today"? or "News of today?" and How is the day, Habari ya siku?

January 3, 2018

Flannery65

I've read the discussion and I mught be slow, but I still do not know what the English equivalent is. "How is the day? is meaningless to me. Is it: How are you? What's happening? What's new? Is it formal, informal?

June 28, 2018

vtopphol

It's the most common greeting and can be used in almost all cases. It's not very formal, and not informal, but it does cover a very wide range of situations.

July 2, 2018

Catriona28475

Literally, "habari" means news and "leo" means today. But it's about that person's news, not about what's in the newspaper. It is a greeting, and I think a more natural equivalent in English is "How are things today?"

You could say it to anyone, not just informally to friends. (See today's comments further up this thread.)

July 2, 2018

cosmo-pedant

So this has a kind of "X is Y" word order (even as a question), it seems. Without a verb, there is no reference to "you" or "your", I suggest. Thus, "the day".

April 13, 2017

HazelSonte

south africa

August 9, 2017

Musa15865

I typed "How is your day" and got marked wrong but one of your other questions has this answer... Killing my streak here

January 3, 2019

JalenD2003

Is "How was your day" not correct

March 28, 2019

Rae.F

It's not quite the right fit.

"How was your day" implies you've just returned home at the end of the day and someone is asking you how the day went.

"How is your day" implies the day isn't over yet and you're not necessarily home.

March 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.