1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Újságokra ülünk az erdőben."

"Újságokra ülünk az erdőben."

Translation:We sit on newspapers in the forest.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


RobertEddy

Perhaps we "sit down onto" newspapers but NEVER "sit onto"


pookie418247

Or, "we sit on newspapers." I agree, one never "sits onto" anything.


Wyrg14

Could someone explain the grammatical reasoning behind this? To me "sit onto" sounds a bit convoluted but grammatically correct. English is not my first language though, so I would be interested in getting to the bottom of this.


BigWayne19

------ definitely convoluted, i.e., similar to sitting upon a tuffet eating one's curds and whey, sitting onto a tractor brought back a feeling of returning to my agrarian roots, i suppose if i sat onto a horse it would get me back even further into my indigenous past . . .

Big 10 apr 20


InaraCouto

Why not "we are sitting"? So far I have always seen the same tense used to express both the simple present and the present continuous in English.


Moszab

I think this far they didn't do the work to include both good answers.


KaIs967201

Because it is the proper way


BigWayne19

--------- what is the "it " you're referring to ? . . .

Big 18 jun 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.