"You are Kenyans"

Translation:Ninyi ni wakenya

2/27/2017, 10:06:28 PM

9 Comments


ben.hanig

So how come some nationalities are capitalized and others aren't? Is there any rule for this?

6/19/2017, 10:20:40 PM

pmfxoxo

why is the wewe not acceptable here?

2/27/2017, 10:06:28 PM

Drasher

Kenyans is plural; wewe is the singular you, so it doesn't fit.

2/28/2017, 2:23:48 AM

PeterFinfrock

Thank you. Also how is wote used?

2/28/2017, 6:20:54 AM

A.Igor

"wote" literally means "all". "Ninyi wote ni wakenya" means "You are all kenyans"

3/2/2017, 8:41:26 AM

PeterFinfrock

Thanks.

3/2/2017, 9:46:49 AM

NikkiWilks1

I dont get this

6/26/2017, 2:52:48 AM

lanixolanguages

in the language and skill review section of this unit you all is spelled "nyinyi" - which one is correct? is there a difference? thanks!

12/5/2017, 6:15:54 AM

osama630254

Please voic

12/9/2018, 6:35:09 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.