1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Kenyans"

"You are Kenyans"

Translation:Ninyi ni wakenya

February 27, 2017

9 Comments


ben.hanig

So how come some nationalities are capitalized and others aren't? Is there any rule for this?


pmfxoxo

why is the wewe not acceptable here?


Drasher

Kenyans is plural; wewe is the singular you, so it doesn't fit.


PeterFinfrock

Thank you. Also how is wote used?


A.Igor

"wote" literally means "all". "Ninyi wote ni wakenya" means "You are all kenyans"


lanixolanguages

in the language and skill review section of this unit you all is spelled "nyinyi" - which one is correct? is there a difference? thanks!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.