"Now carry it"

Translation:Beba sasa

February 27, 2017

3 Comments


BwanaSimba

As far as I know the "-o" is always referential. In the subjunctive I think the translation is correct, it is kept as short as possible, the "it" part is implied. In the polite subjunctive it could be "mkibebe sasa", where "ki" is the "it" part.

August 11, 2017

dsimonds

In addition, even if you do not use the polite subjunctive, when the imperative has an object, it looks like the subjunctive, with the final -a changing to -e. Examples: mpige (hit him!), yabebe (carry it [maji]!); ibebe (carry it [meza]!). That's why I think any answer in this form, where someone chooses to express the object, should be accepted.

July 1, 2019

Kole-Wright

Wouldn't this need an -o pronoun at the end to have the "it" meaning?

February 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.