1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis le journal."

"Je lis le journal."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


rich254

Could anyone tell me the difference here between the translations :

"I read the newspaper." A fact, presuming that you read it regularly. and "I am reading the newspaper." Being a present situation.

I feel like sometimes even with a context this would be hard to distinguish.


Sitesurf

You are right, this is the difference between continuous and simple present.

Please note that in French, continuous tenses do not exist.


n6zs

The single French sentence "je lis le journal" may be translated as either "I read the newspaper" or "I am reading the newspaper". Both are correct and both are accepted.


dherna1

what is the difference bettween lis and lit?


Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated with different endings according to the subject:

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

bookscoffeetea

"Je lis le journal" is correct. "Je lit le journal is not". Both sound the same when read aloud however


poodledog13

What is the French word for journal?


Sitesurf

un journal or une revue


Sue373744

Please explain why this doesn't translate as: I am reading the journal

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.