"Je lis le journal."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

February 23, 2013

10 Comments


dherna1

what is the difference bettween lis and lit?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated with different endings according to the subject:

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent
March 27, 2013

bookscoffeetea

"Je lis le journal" is correct. "Je lit le journal is not". Both sound the same when read aloud however

March 27, 2013

rich254

Could anyone tell me the difference here between the translations :

"I read the newspaper." A fact, presuming that you read it regularly. and "I am reading the newspaper." Being a present situation.

I feel like sometimes even with a context this would be hard to distinguish.

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, this is the difference between continuous and simple present.

Please note that in French, continuous tenses do not exist.

February 24, 2013

n6zs

The single French sentence "je lis le journal" may be translated as either "I read the newspaper" or "I am reading the newspaper". Both are correct and both are accepted.

October 18, 2018

poodledog13

What is the French word for journal?

June 23, 2015

Sitesurf

un journal or une revue

June 24, 2015

ValentinSe14370

I am very sorry to tell you, If you do not teach me the conjugation of the verbs, How do you expect me to know them if you do not teach the conjugation first?

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Don't be sorry. You are learning conjugation sentence after sentence. You can also learn verbs' conjugations with external resources, like http://www.conjugation-fr.com/

November 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.