"Dlaczego twój chłopak jest taki cichy?"

Translation:Why is your boyfriend so quiet?

February 27, 2017

10 Comments


Euhan1

He's in a coma.

February 27, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

you are cruel:)

April 4, 2017

Euhan1

I was thinking of the lovely old ditty "Girlfriend in a coma". If you haven't heard it, check it out on youtube.

April 4, 2017

RobinB896941

Yet another item for LICA98's apostrophe collection:

I supposedly "missed a space" by typing "Why's your boyfriend so quiet?"

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 8, 2018

GrzegorzLi19

"why is your boyfriend so calm" is it incorrect? because i can say: "the town is calm" (spokojne, ale też "ciche" miejsce) but i don't know wheter in English it is also synonyms.

April 4, 2017

Jellei

That's a bit too much, it does exactly mean 'spokojny'. Not a synonym here, definitely.

April 7, 2017

RonWackows

How would you say in Polish, "Why is your boy so quiet?" when you are talking about a person's son. Example: two parents watching their two sons playing and one asks the other the question.

April 30, 2019

alik1989

Just use the word for son = syn.

April 30, 2019

HarveyPenf1

what is the difference between taki and tacy?

May 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.