1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um pequeno jardim na fren…

" um pequeno jardim na frente da minha academia."

Translation:There is a small garden in front of my gym.

March 7, 2014

15 Comments


freeesome

How often does academy stand for gym rather than academy? My answer with academy was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

Academia (academy) is isually written using a capital letter.


emeyr

What is the difference between "na frente da/do" and "em frente a"?


Paulenrique

they mean the same.


NitaMarent

If academia is gym, than what is ginásio? Duolingo needs to decipher whether this is Brazilian Port or Continental Port because there are some differences.


MariaSilfverberg

Anyone out there who can tell me what gym is in european portuguese?


Pedro_Santiago_

Does "Academia" means "gym"? If somebody knows, how often is used? Please...


emeyr

Yes, it does, and it is used all the time.


Pedro_Santiago_

A little question, Where are you from? Because it could be only in Brasil. I want to quit myself that doubt. Thank you any way ;)


emeyr

From the US but I used to live in Rio.


ColBram

Whats wrong with little garden instead of small garden?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is 'frente' a noun or an adverb like in English.


emeyr

"Na frente" should really translated to "in the front". In that case, "frente/front" would be a noun. However, "in front of" seems to be acting like an adverb, but this dictionary defines "in front of" as an idiomatic expression.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/in--front--of


JohnGardne7

It's worth noting that gymnasia were originally educational institutions, and that in Germany and elsewhere in Europe (don't know about Portugal) the term is still used for academic secondary schools. But a gym is just a gym.


sue64584.

Academia is a gym . Gymnasium, ginásio are grammar schools.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.