Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De juin à octobre"

Translation:From June to October

4 years ago

22 Comments


schergjd
schergjd

So are months and days not capitalized in French?

4 years ago

alc1997

no they are not

4 years ago

lalinguiste
lalinguiste

You're right, they are not. It's just the way the spelling convention happens to be.

4 years ago

schergjd
schergjd

Thanks. Do you know if there are other categories of French words that would be capitalized as proper nouns in English that are not in French?

4 years ago

lalinguiste
lalinguiste

Names of languages for one: "French" in French = le français, "Japonese" = le japonais, etc.

It's not just nouns, it's also some adjectives, like Je suis américaine = "I am American" and Je suis juive = "I am Jewish".

This article has a pretty good listing of categories that differ, and links to other pages with more info on rules for capitalization in French titles and other things: http://french.about.com/library/writing/bl-capitalization.htm

4 years ago

zoesky87

Seasons of the year

2 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

What about, "De juin jusqu'à octobre"?

Est-ce que c'est vrai aussi? Merci des vos responses.^^b

4 years ago

pixipui
pixipui

Je pense "De juin jusqu'à octobre = From june until October I could be wrong however.

3 years ago

thetasigma75

What's wrong with June through October?

3 years ago

schergjd
schergjd

It is a less literal translation, but I don't see anything wrong with it. Maybe just a translation option no one thought about when making the question? You can try reporting it.

3 years ago

DutchessJones

That's what I put as well. Anyone know why it's wrong?

2 years ago

Toll27

It is not wrong. It is also correct, just like "of June to October" is also correct.

1 year ago

kicoverz

Why isn't "Du Juin au Octobre" correct ? It literally translates "From the June to the October. Aren't we always supposed to use "Du - Au" when meaning "From - To"?

3 years ago

philip041

Why not de juin de octobre?

3 years ago

JoeyMnemonic

Would "depuis juin a octobre" also? Or does that sound a little clunky?

Ekaterina: Not much, you?

2 years ago

78904

blarty blart

2 years ago

78904

HDAzrgfdgzbdpiies5oioaput sjngershgriune

2 years ago

78904

gjzdhgaiuedtg

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

What about "June to October"?

2 years ago

keviar

Est-ce qu'on peut dire aussi "du" juin "au" octobre ? Si non pourquoi ?

1 year ago

Toll27

why can we not use of here, as in "Of June to October". I know it is not used as often but it still is correct English and is used - for example " the period of June to October"

1 year ago

Myzrahi
Myzrahi

Why wouldn't it recognize Oct as October? I mean, do I have to prove to Duolingo that I speak English????

4 months ago