"Chupi"

Translation:Underpants

February 28, 2017

9 Comments


NattKullav1

"Pants" should be accepted here too.

February 28, 2017

Caroline202140

Undewear or panties would be acceptable but not pants, for that would mean trousers

March 24, 2018

NattKullav1

Pants and underpants are the same thing people wear under trousers or a skirt.

March 25, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Natt is right. Pants are only trousers in U.S. English. There are many, many other varieties of English. But I will agree that when I say trousers consistently for the long-legged outerwear in the U.S., I frequently get funny looks.

August 1, 2018

AJstensaas

Underwear should also be accepted

July 18, 2017

Martin633120

I don't think so. Underwear is too inclusive, meaning both underpants/pants and undershirt/vest. I believe chupi refers specifically to the underwear worn around one's loins, i.e. underpants/pants/panties.

March 15, 2019

Ivoryblossum

Not in American English :) Maybe for this one Duolingo should just use a picture!

March 15, 2019

Martin633120

In the Free Dictionary (online) it gives the definition of "underwear": clothing worn next to the skin under outer clothes. So when DL doesn't accept "underwear" as a translation of "chupi" for once they're being consistent with standard English. They seem, in most cases, to be partial to American English which is disappointing in that the course is made available to an international audience:) But thank you for the feedback. It contributes to the widening of our language and cultural horizons! You deserve a lingot or two:)

March 15, 2019

ArgusC

the hint also gives "knickers" but won't accept it has an answer.

December 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.