"L'homme boit du vin."

Translation:The man is drinking wine.

2/23/2013, 10:05:22 PM

7 Comments


tayer143

Why isn't it "drinking SOME wine"? Why is the "du" even there then?

2/23/2013, 10:05:22 PM

vfcampi

also du (or de la, des) is used when talking about unspecific quantities.

5/27/2013, 8:34:27 PM

admrply

du means some. :)

3/12/2013, 5:07:47 PM

unizebracorn

I think it might be because one does not drink "a" wine. We always drink du vin

3/14/2013, 6:32:10 PM

saakdam

whats the difference between boit and bois

3/24/2013, 11:01:26 AM

TommyOl

conjugation

3/28/2013, 1:43:13 AM

TomLeGrand

The difference between "boit" and "bois" is because of the different conjugation that has to be used in that phrase. "Boir" is the base form meaning "to drink". This means, that it's "bois" for "je and tu" and "boit" for the third person "il/elle".

3/27/2013, 12:06:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.