"I will sit the exam at five o'clock."

Translation:Gwna i sefyll yr arholiad am bump o'r gloch.

February 28, 2017

13 Comments


Chris623568

Why is it not bydda i'n?

February 28, 2017

ibisc

It is demonstrating a different way of expressing the future tense. In this case, future forms of gwneud can be used instead of bod.

See the hints and tips for the section.

March 7, 2017

tachwedd

Except the translation given doesn't use a form of 'gwneud' - it uses 'safa' for 'I will sit'

June 26, 2017

ibisc

The main example here is the gwna i form. The other forms are in the database as alternatives - Duo may show them from time to time based on its algorithms, but the course team has no control over that.

June 26, 2017

henddraig

please get this corrected you are asking me to type ahroliad to progress!

September 3, 2017

ibisc

Not quite - it is arholiad.

September 3, 2017

henddraig

I know arholiiad is correct. That is what I put. Somewhere in your lists is a typo which popped up in the answer provided to me and it would not accept the correct spelling but wanted the 'h' before the 'r'! Can this be fixed?

September 4, 2017

ibisc

I cannot find an example of * ahroliad - can you tell us exactly where it is coming up - what section of the course are you doing, what is the prompt that you are trying to answer and what type of question is it - a translation, a listening task, a multiple choice or some other type.

Edit - I think have have found it and corrected it. There was a typo one of the alternative answers in 'Revision4' that had 'leaked' across from our work on version 2 of the course. Grateful if you could confirm that that is the place where you found it - a translation of 'I will sit/take the exam at five o'clock' Thank you.

September 4, 2017

henddraig

I am pretty sure that will be it. I cannot find any way to use the discussions when on my iPad, using the app, so I have to be on my laptop to correspond with you. As I only bother with the laptop in mornings for a short time, it is hard to remember what I was doing, but certainly Revision and it trapped me in a loop. I think I had to quit to get out after sending the first report of the problem. I then left duolingo to do other things and, later, on the iPad, I never met it again! If I have any other weird encounters of the typo kind, I'll try to be very specific about that I was doing! Thank you - diolch yn fawr iawn am eich helpu chi!

September 5, 2017

henddraig

Found myself in same section yesterday evening in a 'practice' and had no trouble with that typo, so I think you have fixed it! Diolch yn fawr iawn!

September 6, 2017

henddraig

Sorry folks! 'ahroliad' is still lurking! It popped up in Revision- I think 4 but it was certainly a revision exercise. When i answered the English with arholiad, it told me, "You have a typo" and presented me with the Welsh with ahroliad underlined! Sorry I cannot be. more specific about location!

September 14, 2017

ibisc

Hmm. Just found it and fixed it again.

September 14, 2017

henddraig

Diolch yn fawr iawn!

September 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.