1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μαθητής δεν ξέρει το κλάσμ…

"Ο μαθητής δεν ξέρει το κλάσμα."

Translation:The student does not know the fraction.

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


J.N7MH

Can this also mean "doesn't know fractions."?


G.Georgopoulos

No, the Greek sentence refers to a specific fraction.


MGB8ub

Thanks for the answer. I'm curious what would be general fraction equivalent, τα κλάσματα then?


Marva441926

Can "το κλάσμα" also mean "the break" or "the fracture"?


G.Georgopoulos

Break=διάλειμμα (Let's take a break) and σπάσιμο (the noun describing the action of breaking something)

Fracture=κάταγμα


oldMargy

why have you marked my answer 'pupil' as wrong?


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^


Vemund75118

Ο μαθητής: Student Μαθηματικά: Studystud The word μαθηματικά is a general word, is'nt it? If yes - why do we use it in the meaning "studying numbers"? Or - do the word μαθ mean a digit?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.