"Η περιγραφή του βιβλίου από τον καθηγητή στο συνέδριο που πήγα χθες ήταν πάρα πολύ καλή!"

Translation:The description of the book by the professor at the convention where I went yesterday was very good!

February 28, 2017

26 Comments


vicho

this is the kind of sentences that I love to get when I have 10 seconds left in timed practice xD

February 28, 2017

troll1995

But don't you love it when you finally complete it at 0:00? Living on the edge....

March 1, 2017

bonbayel

The real problem with this sentence is its length.
There are so many different acceptable versions that it makes it impossible to get them all in the list of acceptable answers.
And of course the best English is not the best Greek (and vice versa!)

November 2, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

Αυτή ήταν η μεγαλύτερη πρόταση ποτέ εδώ!

April 11, 2018

Damon312364

I've noticed that with long sentences such as this, there needs to be more space for the selected words to go. As is, they cover up the last line of the sentence.

July 9, 2018

bonbayel

In the translation to English exercise, instead of '...where I went yesterday', I wrote '...I went to', which seems more colloquial, although I realize that που means where.

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

I realize that που means where.

Not really -- the question word "where?" is πού, with an accent.

που (without accent) is a relative pronoun: "which; that", though here in this sentence it's best translated as "where" rather than "to which".

October 8, 2018

ChrissieRe2

I agree bonbayel. I did the same. Sometimes the English translations viven sound a bit stilted!

October 11, 2018

Jon345104

Συνέδριο = conference είναι σωστό;

November 2, 2018

Damien459451

As a native English speaker this is a very poorly constructed sentence. Too many prepositional phrases.

November 8, 2018

BillDe

Again here on this long sentence the continue button covers the end of the correct answer. I am using a home computer

August 18, 2018

BillDe

The word "I" was not in the blocks. I changed to typing to get the answer correct. Running on a home computer.

These long questions seem to have a lot of system bugs that have not been worked out. They look like duolingo bugs, not Greek bugs.

August 18, 2018

Jon345104

The description of the book from the professor at the conference which I went to yesturday was very good was marked wrong

November 2, 2018

Jon345104

The description of the book by the professor at the conference where I went to yesturday was very good was marked wrong

November 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

@Jon345104

It's actually a combination of what you wrote:

"The description of the book by the professor at the conference [which/that/-] I went to yesterday was very good" has been added now.

November 3, 2018

bonbayel

"Where" = "which....(went) to"=which I attended(?)

November 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

@bonbayel

"Attended" has been added now, thank you.

November 3, 2018

bonbayel

In what you wrote here, yesterday has a typo. Sometimes typos are OK, sometimes not.

November 2, 2018

Gitirana

I REALLY hate when things like this happen in Duo... The correct solution given was "The description of the book by the professor at the convention where I went yesterday was very good!" The problem is that it is impossible to make this sentence with the words given (by Duo!!), because this sentence has 3 articles "the" and the preposition "of" whereas, among the words given to use, there are only 2 articles "the" available, and NO preposition "of" at all!!! So I wrote "the book description", to really solve the problem... And Duo didn't accept!!! It "corrected" me, with that impossible sentence (given that we can use only the words available)"... I hate these problems created by Duo itself...

January 7, 2019

BillDe

I switch to keyboard when this happens. Then you can add any words you think are correct. The underlying problem is a duolingo problem, and unlike the excellent Greek team, they are unresponsive.

January 15, 2019

JoyWalsh

Some of the text is missing on my screen, therefore I cannot complete it

January 8, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, probably because of the sentence being too long. All sentences in the new tree will be shorter than this one.

January 9, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

The longer sentences can be problematic but they are important for learners to develop listening and syntax skills. Just my opinion.

April 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.