1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η περιγραφή του βιβλίου από …

"Η περιγραφή του βιβλίου από τον καθηγητή στο συνέδριο που πήγα χθες ήταν πάρα πολύ καλή!"

Translation:The description of the book by the professor at the convention where I went yesterday was very good!

February 28, 2017

20 Comments


vicho

this is the kind of sentences that I love to get when I have 10 seconds left in timed practice xD


troll1995
Mod

But don't you love it when you finally complete it at 0:00? Living on the edge....


bonbayel

The real problem with this sentence is its length.
There are so many different acceptable versions that it makes it impossible to get them all in the list of acceptable answers.
And of course the best English is not the best Greek (and vice versa!)


Damien459451

As a native English speaker this is a very poorly constructed sentence. Too many prepositional phrases.


soffod

I am on Android mobile - The solution is already there, with nothing to do other than press the green button for feedback...


AniruddhaJ20

Αυτή ήταν η μεγαλύτερη πρόταση ποτέ εδώ!


Damon312364

I've noticed that with long sentences such as this, there needs to be more space for the selected words to go. As is, they cover up the last line of the sentence.


bonbayel

In the translation to English exercise, instead of '...where I went yesterday', I wrote '...I went to', which seems more colloquial, although I realize that που means where.


mizinamo

I realize that που means where.

Not really -- the question word "where?" is πού, with an accent.

που (without accent) is a relative pronoun: "which; that", though here in this sentence it's best translated as "where" rather than "to which".


Jon345104

The description of the book by the professor at the conference where I went to yesturday was very good was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

@Jon345104

It's actually a combination of what you wrote:

"The description of the book by the professor at the conference [which/that/-] I went to yesterday was very good" has been added now.


JoyWalsh

Some of the text is missing on my screen, therefore I cannot complete it


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, probably because of the sentence being too long. All sentences in the new tree will be shorter than this one.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

The longer sentences can be problematic but they are important for learners to develop listening and syntax skills. Just my opinion.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Μπορεί κάποιος/α να μου εξηγήσει με ποια κριτήρια επιλέγουμε το «by» ή το «from», όταν θέλουμε να πούμε/γράψουμε «από κάποιον/κάτι»; Ή δεν έχει σημασία όποιο από τα δύο και να χρησιμοποιηθεί;


D_..
Mod

Το by χρησιμοποιείται όταν κάτι γίνεται/φτιάχνεται/δημιουργείται από κάποιον, δηλαδή δείχνει αυτόν που δρα, όπως στην άσκηση παραπάνω. Γι'αυτόν τον λόγο χρησιμοποιείται επίσης στην παθητική φωνή στα Αγγλικά. Π.χ. Mona Lisa was painted by Leonardo da Vinci.
Το from χρησιμοποιείται όταν υπονοείται απομάκρυνση/εξαγωγή ή 'ιδιοκτησία': I got the chair from the room next door. I got a really nice present from him. I learned the news from Kate.


Yoryos1

Ευχαριστώ πολύ


jaye16
Mod
  • Οι προθέσεις στα Αγγλικά δεν ακολουθούν συγκεκριμένους κανόνες σε όλες τις περιπτώσεις.

  • Υπάρχουν πολλές διαφορετικές προθέσεις, αλλά πολύ λίγοι καθιερωμένοι κανόνες για τη χρήση τους.

  • Και η σημασία των προθέσεων μπορεί να αλλάζει από τη μία πρόταση στην άλλη.

  • Πολύ συχνά δεν σχετίζονται με την ελληνική μορφή έκφρασης.

  • Θα μπορούσαμε να σας δώσουμε πολλές λίστες με το πώς να χρησιμοποιήσετε τις προθέσεις, **

αλλά η καλύτερη συμβουλή μας είναι

να μάθετε κάθε έκφραση πλήρως με την πρόθεσή της, όπως ακριβώς μαθαίνεις την ορθογραφία κάθε λέξη κ.λπ. μέσω των ασκήσεων

Δείτε εδώ¨

>https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38261500?from_email=comment&comment_id=43760375

Ακολουθούν μερικοί χρήσιμοι πόροι και παραδείγματα: Για μια μικρή βοήθεια δείτε:
https://www.ekmathisi.edu.gr/english-prepositions-ekmathisi-edu-gr/
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30384921
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35929054
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34615595 to the left — αριστερά to the right
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24725569 in the afternoon/during the afternoon GENERAL
https://www.ekmathisi.edu.gr/english-prepositions-ekmathisi-edu-gr/ Αυτός είναι ένας σύνδεσμος για ορισμένες συνήθεις προθέσεις με παραδείγματα.
ΙΝ ENG……………. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/prepositions-at-in-on-time.htm TIME (IN ENG.)

Λοιπόν, βλέπετε γιατί πρέπει ...

να μάθετε κάθε έκφραση πλήρως με την πρόθεσή της, όπως ακριβώς μαθαίνεις την ορθογραφία κάθε λέξη κ.λπ. μέσω των ασκήσεων


Yoryos1

ευχαριστώ πολύ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.