"Vouă este foarte dor de noi."

Translation:You miss us very much.

February 28, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

crbratu

Most people say that "dor" is one purely Romanian word as no decent translation has been proposed...

February 28, 2017

Lng52-._

Is this correct: "Veți fi dor de noi foarte mult" ("You will miss us very much")?

February 14, 2019

crbratu

No. "Vă va fi foarte (tare) dor de noi” would be correct. The 3rd person future tense of ”a fi” is ”va fi” ( present : ”este”)

February 14, 2019

Renardo_11

As crbratu pointed out you need the third person because the construction is kind of impersonal: ”dor” is always the subject, so the verb does not change with the person(s) involved. You say ”îmi, ne, vă este dor” (I, we, you miss), and in the (literary) future tense this impersonal ”este” becomes ”va fi.”

February 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.