"Atatembelea Zanzibar"

Translation:He will visit Zanzibar

February 28, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-tembelea (infinitive kutembelea)

1) to visit

(The conjugation charts are added here)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tembelea

March 5, 2017

dieprinzessin

Anatembelea Zanzibar. - He is visiting Zanzibar.

Ametembelea Zanzibar - He has visited Zanzibar.

Alitembelea Zanzibar. - He visited Zanzibar.

Atatembelea Zanzibar. - He will visit Zanzibar.

(yeye) hutembelea Zanzibar. - He goes regularly to Zanzibar

September 19, 2018

Joris215811

I understand that "he will visit Zanzibar" is in context the correct answer instead of "he will walk to Zanzibar" but grammatically it should be correct as kutembelea means walking, right?

February 28, 2017

Theluji

Kutembea is to walk and kutembelea is to visit.

February 28, 2017

killearn

He shall visit Zanzibar should also be accepted as it is common usage

August 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.