"Daktari wetu"

Translation:Our doctor

February 28, 2017

9 Comments


s.rombaut

What's the plural of "daktari" then?

February 28, 2017

eipipuz

madaktari

March 5, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Hm, interesting. So it's not m/wa class... Maybe because doctors aren't people but demi-gods :)

March 6, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

"Daktari" is a Ma class noun, just because (I think) it is a loanword from English "doctor":

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ma_class

March 13, 2017

Theo_Bromin

I just started the Ji-/Ma- class and in the description it says that most occupations are in this class. So probably this is why... Other words from English seem to be in the N-/N- class (without any plural), but "daktari" apparently is an exception.

March 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

I read somewhere that loanwords used to routinely be put in the Ma- class but in modern times tend to go into the N- class, and a lot of nouns are drifting from the Ma- class into the N- class, such as rafiki.

April 1, 2017

Theo_Bromin

@BenUserName: Swahili is such an interesting language in this regard... Extremeley fluid. I love how it constantly assimilates the most diverse of influences!

April 2, 2017

chaered
March 4, 2017

jacnew

Can this be used as an honorific as well (e.g. Daktari Amani)?

July 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.