"Hanywi"

Translation:He does not drink

February 28, 2017

13 Comments


s.rombaut

In the affirmative sentence, it's "Anakunywa', so why is the -ku gone here?


ngwarai

If you read the tips and notes you will find that in the negative, monosyllabic verbs drop their infinitive "ku"

Note 2: - Monosyllabic verbs like kula, kunywa, and kuja, drop the infinitive ‘ku’ in the negative present. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Present-Tense-1


William_Bezodis

Does this also imply he does not drink alcohol in Swahili as it would in English?


JonasCohen

Can this also be "she doesn't drink?" If not, how would one say that?


the3lusive

Swahili has no words for 'he' and 'she', so yes it can be.


ngwarai

Just to clarify. In Swahili, and all the Bantu languages that I checked, there is no distinction between "he" and "she" . The same word or prefix is used to denote either a he or she. In the example of Swahili, the full sentence would be "Yeye hanywi" . Here "yeye" means either he or she. Also, in the word "hanywi", the "ha-" prefix signifies the negation for a verb that applies to either a he or she such that even without the "yeye" part, it is clear that the sentence refers to a he or she. I hope that helps.


nara__

How do you pronounce the 'nywi' part?


AGreatUserName

If you know IPA, it's [ɲwi]. The "ny" is one sound, like an "n" but further back with the front of your tongue down and the back arched against your palate, as if you're saying "n" and "y" at the same time. It's the same as ñ in Spanish, so this word is kind of like jañui


TobyBartels

The ‘ny’ is a single sound, like ‘ñ’ in Spanish. If nothing else, remember that ‘y’ is always a consonant.


Marisja7

As one syllable, a bit like nwi where i is pronounced as ea in tea (non native, neither in Swahili nor English!)


William_Bezodis

Is it different from 'he is not drinking'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.