"Bạn ăn không khí để sống?"

Translation:You eat the air to live?

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


Dan553966

DL often demands the definite article where it is not used in standard English.

July 3, 2017

Julestheman

"The" is not necessary

November 5, 2017

btopps

Huh?

February 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It means: You don't need to eat?

April 19, 2017

wordgeek416

In that case, why does it insist on "the air" instead of just "air"?

April 23, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I don't know. Maybe Vnese team's English is not quite good and put that wrong "the".

April 24, 2017

Dan553966

DL seems to have the idea that the Vietnamese classifiers correspond to the English definite article --- which is simply not the case. (Is DL confusing "the" with the French "le"? The required answers sometimes seem to indicate that this might be the case.)

July 3, 2017

davidd1235

I think the way a lot of these sentences are set up, nouns in this kinda format: <no number> <classifier> <noun> - need 'the' when you translate it into english.

Which has its pros.

I'm curious about what other ppl think, though...

July 1, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.