1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ăn không khí để sống?"

"Bạn ăn không khí để sống?"

Translation:You eat the air to live?

February 28, 2017

13 Comments


Huy_Ngo

It means: You don't need to eat?


wordgeek416

In that case, why does it insist on "the air" instead of just "air"?


Huy_Ngo

I don't know. Maybe Vnese team's English is not quite good and put that wrong "the".


StewartMM

Having done proofreads of a Vietnamese friend submitting papers in English, I find this inclusion of unnecessary 'the's' very common.


Mu6OVm

This is common in any person speaking a language different from his mother tongue.

Many Spanish people (including me) makes mistakes using articles, and viceversa, many English people fail on when the article is necessary.

I guess all languages have articles, but the exact use of them are different.


Dan553966

DL often demands the definite article where it is not used in standard English.


Julestheman

"The" is not necessary


Dan553966

DL seems to have the idea that the Vietnamese classifiers correspond to the English definite article --- which is simply not the case. (Is DL confusing "the" with the French "le"? The required answers sometimes seem to indicate that this might be the case.)


davidd1235

I think the way a lot of these sentences are set up, nouns in this kinda format: <no number> <classifier> <noun> - need 'the' when you translate it into english.

Which has its pros.

I'm curious about what other ppl think, though...


Dan553966

It does seem that Duo has some algorithm based on the Vietnamese for using "the" in the English translation. The result, however, often doesn't correspond with English usage.


StewartMM

"Do you eat air to live"--marked wrong, and this was the usual DL form of such constructions.


Steve804244

This is very idiomatic Vietnamese. I wa TVs able to guess the sounds correctly to get the listening exercise accepted. But without the explanation from Huy Ngo above, I would not understand what the sentence means.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.