"Sie liest die Zeitung."

Translation:She reads the newspaper.

February 23, 2013

50 Comments


gorazd1990

why cant we use a word They instead of She???

April 3, 2013

Cheffu_vzla

Sie means she and they right? If so im confused to know when is "she" and when is they. Pliz and thank u

April 21, 2014

AtriyaKoll

it depends on the ending of the verb. If it ends with an "-en", sie is they. And if it ends with a "-t", it's "she". Hope it helped :)

May 26, 2014

NiaNellovn

Thanks :)

January 5, 2016

Aaron2135

Thank youuu

July 12, 2014

ew_gross_its_me

OMG I needed this

August 31, 2016

Naseem673567

Danke!

January 29, 2018

Chu517205

This was so helpful! Danke!

September 8, 2018

Lucifawx

To expand on the other answers, it depends on the structure of the sentence (as mentioned). For instance, say you have "Sie liest eine Zeitung." (She is reading a newspaper.) versus "Sie lesen eine Zeitung." (They are reading a newspaper). In instances where you're wondering whether it's she or they, look to the other words (typically the verb) in the sentence for clues. I understand how this is challenging for you, because it really confused me at first too. I remember I had begun to think I was getting it all figured out and then suddenly the she/they issue confronted me and I suddenly started losing faith in myself. Just be patient with yourself, practice and things like this (and others) will come with time and eventually be second nature.

January 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree. It's frustrating

    March 11, 2018

oktay872370

    Dude, it depends on the verb form. If there is "liest" then SHE but if "lesen" then THEY.

    January 7, 2016

Rory629087

    You can but they want you to lern that sie is used for they that she and her.

    October 22, 2017

Vs15n

    For they (sie) conjunction of verb is different

    November 3, 2017

Xcedra

    Does anyone know the i before e rules for German? I keep losing hearts because I flip the ei or the ie. I barely get I before e right in English (facepalm)

    April 9, 2013

NosAstra

    'Ei' is a diphthong - you pronounce both letters, like in 'hi', 'rye', 'pie' or 'Zeitung'. The 'e' in 'ie' indicates that this 'i' is a long vowel, but it is not pronounced itself. It sounds like 'see' or 'bee'.

    An example: 'sie' (= 'she') is pronounced [ziː] (a bit like the American pronunciation of the letter Z, I think). If you now were to spell it 'sei', it would not only have a different meaning (the imperative of 'sein' = 'to be'), it also would be pronounced [zaɪ̯] (somewhat like the last syllable of 'bonsai').

    April 15, 2013

triphazard

    Very helpful explanation - thanks.

    May 30, 2013

HFino

    Why is it die Zeitung and not den Zeitung? Can we say Sie liest den Zeitung?

    February 23, 2013

ulului

    No sorry, "Sie liest den Zeitung." is incorrect. Zeitung is a feminine word and therefore accompanied by "die". You could say: "Sie liest den Zeitungsartikel" - "She reads the newspaper article". However, this would change the actual sense.

    August 19, 2014

Iwannalearn1195

    So die is for feminine words, and den is for gender neutral words? Or is it for masculine words?

    February 15, 2015

AlbertChhab

    Den is for masculine

    November 4, 2015

ulului

    The initial question was related to an accusative. In this case, you are not completely right.

    Asking the accusative question, you get:

    Wen oder was lese ich? - Die Zeitung (feminine)

    Wen oder was fahre ich? - Das Auto (neutral)

    Wen oder was fange ich? - Den Ball (masculine)

    February 19, 2015

Simplymattie

    Because den is masculine die is feminine

    May 24, 2015

GianlucaLaino

    I don't understand why use the capitalized form "Sie" to indicate she??? As I know the correct form to indicate she is the not capitalized form "sie"........maybe an error of the sentence?

    December 12, 2013

NickM98

    It is capitalized because it's the first word of the sentence

    December 20, 2013

crxz6

    Because its the first word in the sentence but now, you need to know how the verb changes to let you know who is doing the action. If it's he, she, it, etc.

    May 20, 2014

Thumbelina

    because in German (die) Zeitung is feminine, in accusative case it's also "die"

    February 23, 2013

stuartr1

    Why not "it reads the newspaper"?

    October 13, 2015

AtalinaDove

    Because sie means she, not it. (it is 'es')

    January 24, 2016

saravanaku898629

    It should be lese for ich right? Only for du it shld be liest?

    March 2, 2016

AtriyaKoll

    for du and er/sie/es the form remains the same - liest. It's an irregular verb, and this is a rule :) (I'm not sure I'll be able to translate the rule into English right now, sorry :()

    March 2, 2016

FikriAdria1

    What the different between "die" and "das" ?

    March 22, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

    Die is used for feminine nouns/plural nouns, whereas das is used for neuter nouns.

    March 14, 2019

assem_gad

    Why ( reads) ? Why we can't use (read) ?

    September 2, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

    That's not proper English, we don't say 'She read the newspaper' we say that she READS it.

    March 14, 2019

RobertHJMa

    'She is reading a newspaper' should be accepted too surely?

    March 11, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    It would be "She is reading the newspaper" since the sentence uses 'die' instead of 'eine' here. Otherwise, if you use 'the' it would be accepted.

    March 14, 2019

dantealigh2

    Why we would have to use [liest] instead of [lest]? I am confused.

    September 21, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

    For subjects such as es/er/sie you use liest, you use lest when 'ihr' is the subject.

    March 14, 2019

TrainerGerman

    ❤❤❤ to find read and reads

    October 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Why is it die instead of das? if newspaper fem?

      November 7, 2016

JAC93455

      In this context, "sie" capitalized at the beginning of the sentence could be either "she" or "They"

      March 6, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

      Not necessarily, you have to pay attention to the verb form to figure out what the subject is. Since the verb is 'liest' it must be 'she', but if it were 'lesen' then it would either be you (formal) or they.

      March 14, 2019

Mr0Quq

      Danke

      February 15, 2019

Deepak97978

      She is reading newspaper

      Why it is wrong

      May 12, 2019

castlering

      The statement is "Sie liest die Zeitung", 'She reads the newspaper'. If it was A newspaper it would be 'Sie liest eine Zeitung', 'eine' because Zeitung is feminine (die/eine Zeitung).

      May 24, 2019

castlering

      It's also not good English. It would be 'she's reading 'a' or 'the' newspaper'.

      May 24, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.