1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie liest die Zeitung."

"Sie liest die Zeitung."

Translation:She reads the newspaper.

February 23, 2013

56 Comments


gorazd1990

why cant we use a word They instead of She???


Cheffu_vzla

Sie means she and they right? If so im confused to know when is "she" and when is they. Pliz and thank u


AtriyaKoll

it depends on the ending of the verb. If it ends with an "-en", sie is they. And if it ends with a "-t", it's "she". Hope it helped :)


Chu517205

This was so helpful! Danke!


Lucifawx

To expand on the other answers, it depends on the structure of the sentence (as mentioned). For instance, say you have "Sie liest eine Zeitung." (She is reading a newspaper.) versus "Sie lesen eine Zeitung." (They are reading a newspaper). In instances where you're wondering whether it's she or they, look to the other words (typically the verb) in the sentence for clues. I understand how this is challenging for you, because it really confused me at first too. I remember I had begun to think I was getting it all figured out and then suddenly the she/they issue confronted me and I suddenly started losing faith in myself. Just be patient with yourself, practice and things like this (and others) will come with time and eventually be second nature.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. It's frustrating


Danaa882342

    With they, as you're talking about a group of people, you use lesen while with she you use liest


Vs15n

    For they (sie) conjunction of verb is different


oktay872370

    Dude, it depends on the verb form. If there is "liest" then SHE but if "lesen" then THEY.


Rory629087

    You can but they want you to lern that sie is used for they that she and her.


HelloILike5

    it wouldn't make sense because reads doesnt work with they


Xcedra

    Does anyone know the i before e rules for German? I keep losing hearts because I flip the ei or the ie. I barely get I before e right in English (facepalm)


NosAstra

    'Ei' is a diphthong - you pronounce both letters, like in 'hi', 'rye', 'pie' or 'Zeitung'. The 'e' in 'ie' indicates that this 'i' is a long vowel, but it is not pronounced itself. It sounds like 'see' or 'bee'.

    An example: 'sie' (= 'she') is pronounced [ziː] (a bit like the American pronunciation of the letter Z, I think). If you now were to spell it 'sei', it would not only have a different meaning (the imperative of 'sein' = 'to be'), it also would be pronounced [zaɪ̯] (somewhat like the last syllable of 'bonsai').


triphazard

    Very helpful explanation - thanks.


chaiithra

    That is really usefull . Thanks a lot


HFino

    Why is it die Zeitung and not den Zeitung? Can we say Sie liest den Zeitung?


ulului

    No sorry, "Sie liest den Zeitung." is incorrect. Zeitung is a feminine word and therefore accompanied by "die". You could say: "Sie liest den Zeitungsartikel" - "She reads the newspaper article". However, this would change the actual sense.


Iwannalearn1195

    So die is for feminine words, and den is for gender neutral words? Or is it for masculine words?


AlbertChhab

    Den is for masculine


ulului

    The initial question was related to an accusative. In this case, you are not completely right.

    Asking the accusative question, you get:

    Wen oder was lese ich? - Die Zeitung (feminine)

    Wen oder was fahre ich? - Das Auto (neutral)

    Wen oder was fange ich? - Den Ball (masculine)


Simplymattie

    Because den is masculine die is feminine


GianlucaLaino

    I don't understand why use the capitalized form "Sie" to indicate she??? As I know the correct form to indicate she is the not capitalized form "sie"........maybe an error of the sentence?


npmauad

    It is capitalized because it's the first word of the sentence


crxz6

    Because its the first word in the sentence but now, you need to know how the verb changes to let you know who is doing the action. If it's he, she, it, etc.


Thumbelina

    because in German (die) Zeitung is feminine, in accusative case it's also "die"


stuartr1

    Why not "it reads the newspaper"?


AtalinaDove

    Because sie means she, not it. (it is 'es')


saravanaku898629

    It should be lese for ich right? Only for du it shld be liest?


AtriyaKoll

    for du and er/sie/es the form remains the same - liest. It's an irregular verb, and this is a rule :) (I'm not sure I'll be able to translate the rule into English right now, sorry :()


FikriAdria1

    What the different between "die" and "das" ?


Girlcatlove1524

    Die is used for feminine nouns/plural nouns, whereas das is used for neuter nouns.


assem_gad

    Why ( reads) ? Why we can't use (read) ?


Girlcatlove1524

    That's not proper English, we don't say 'She read the newspaper' we say that she READS it.


RobertHJMa

    'She is reading a newspaper' should be accepted too surely?


Girlcatlove1524

    It would be "She is reading the newspaper" since the sentence uses 'die' instead of 'eine' here. Otherwise, if you use 'the' it would be accepted.


dantealigh2

    Why we would have to use [liest] instead of [lest]? I am confused.


Girlcatlove1524

    For subjects such as es/er/sie you use liest, you use lest when 'ihr' is the subject.


TrainerGerman

    hoe to find read and reads


    [deactivated user]

      Why is it die instead of das? if newspaper fem?


JAC93455

      In this context, "sie" capitalized at the beginning of the sentence could be either "she" or "They"


Girlcatlove1524

      Not necessarily, you have to pay attention to the verb form to figure out what the subject is. Since the verb is 'liest' it must be 'she', but if it were 'lesen' then it would either be you (formal) or they.


Deepak97978

      She is reading newspaper

      Why it is wrong


castlering

      The statement is "Sie liest die Zeitung", 'She reads the newspaper'. If it was A newspaper it would be 'Sie liest eine Zeitung', 'eine' because Zeitung is feminine (die/eine Zeitung).


castlering

      It's also not good English. It would be 'she's reading 'a' or 'the' newspaper'.


Rodrigo451726

      She's reading or she reads is the same.


EmilyAU13

      Sie is also she and they... how can we know the difference?


MarianneTa804009

      I'm finding this repetitiveness incredibly boring, same with previously "die Frau, Der Mann"... It's too much and gets on my nerves. Isn't it possibly to add a little more variation or development like I've noticed in other languages?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.