"Yeye ni mpishi?"

Translation:Is she a cook?

February 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobJoeBuilder

How do you tell the difference between definite (the cook) and indefinite (a cook) nouns?


ngwarai

You cannot because that concept (a, the ) does not exist in Swahili or any Bantu languages.


Drasher

As far as I can tell, it's just contextual.


ahun00

You can point to a specific cook, like mpishi yule (this cook)


Ivoryblossum

I cannot keep the second and third person words straight, aside from "sisi." For example, I am always thinking "yeye" is one of the "you"s. Does anyone have any tips?


Ciderr

But Yeye can be used towards men too? So it goes both ways?


Leilah683722

Is yeye ni mpishi not 'she/he is a cook' I'm told here it's is she a cook?


Ivoryblossum

It is both, the difference is the question mark. With the question mark, "yeye ni mpishi?" can be either "he is a cook?" or "Is he a cook?" because we can phrase this same question different ways in English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.