"Yeye ni mpishi?"

Translation:Is she a cook?

February 28, 2017

5 Comments


BobJoeBuilder

How do you tell the difference between definite (the cook) and indefinite (a cook) nouns?

February 28, 2017

ngwarai

You cannot because that concept (a, the ) does not exist in Swahili or any Bantu languages.

March 5, 2017

Drasher

As far as I can tell, it's just contextual.

March 3, 2017

ahun00

You can point to a specific cook, like mpishi yule (this cook)

March 27, 2017

Ivoryblossum

I cannot keep the second and third person words straight, aside from "sisi." For example, I am always thinking "yeye" is one of the "you"s. Does anyone have any tips?

July 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.