"The fashion of this year is totally different from the one of last year."

Translation:La mode de cette année est complètement différente de celle de l'an dernier.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


shimself

l'année passée ?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, a bit old fashioned, but correct.

February 24, 2013

grambaud

"L'an passé" should be a correct answer too.

September 26, 2014

greyvalue

Why is this cette année in one place, but l'an in the other? How can one tell what gender it is supposed to be?

May 23, 2013

Sitesurf

un an / une année.

it is difficult to really distinguish the two, because there is a rule (duration for années, unit of time with a number for an) but there are exceptions.

you can say "l'an dernier" or "l'année dernière", interchangeably.

you can say "cette année" but not "cet an".

May 24, 2013

kpelle27

As Sitesurf says, it has to be "cette annee." However, I believe both an and annee are accepted in the second half of the sentence.

July 4, 2013

pattyclarke

So "entièrement" can't replace "complètement" here?

October 24, 2014

grambaud

Yes, it should be correct too. "entièrement" sounds a bit more formal than "complètement" but you can use both.

October 24, 2014

Dwendl

"... année-ci ..." ?

December 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.