1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Come with your sisters"

"Come with your sisters"

Translation:Njooni na dada zenu

February 28, 2017

9 Comments


Cynthiadeb2

In case of 1 brother with 6 sisters the right answer could have been "njoo na dada zako" or am i mistaken?


AGreatUserName

Yes, if you're talking to one person, njoo na dada zako is right!


Asclepious

Really frustrating when the translation makes assumptions not communicated in the text...


MSdVCZ

Isn’t -enu is the possessive that corresponds to plural ‘you’? So “dada zenu” translates to “y’all’s sisters”.


theowlkidnappdme

Whats the difference betweem njoo and kuja?


Judy928846

Njoo is the command form -- one of the exceptions explained in the Tips section if you use the computer version of Duo.


J.Khem89

langu, zenu, yangu, wangu, changu... there are so many words meaning the same. Whats the difference between them?


Judy928846

The four words you listed ending in -angu all mean my and the initial one or two consonants will change depending on the noun class. The possessive ending -enu is the plural form of your. You may want to go back and review the Tips sections for each of the noun classes to know which initial letter/s to use. I find it interesting how those sometimes match the connective "A" and/or beginning of some nouns in the class, giving Swahili a lovely alliteration.

In working with English as Second Language adults, one of the first things I do is make a pronoun chart to have learners compare with their native language as it's these little words that can provide stumbling blocks but are actually quite easy to master once you see the comparison and figure out how to make substitutions in a grid that may already be familiar:

1st person -angu (my)/-etu (our)

2nd person -ako (your)/-enu (your)

3rd person -ake (his, hers, its)/-ao (their)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.