"The girl does not eat this onion."

Translation:Το κορίτσι δεν τρώει αυτό το κρεμμύδι.

February 28, 2017

10 Comments


Sandra244569

Could we say Το κορίτσι δεν τρώει το κρεμμύδι αυτό?

September 28, 2018

shrikrishna1

Why "Το κορίτσι δεν τρώγει αυτό αυτή κρεμμύδι." is wrong?

February 28, 2017

p1nan

Isn't that "this" twice in a row?

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. These is no much thing as "αυτή αυτό". :P When The pronoun αυτός/αυτή/αυτό is used as this, it's always accompanied by an article that matches the gender and number, not another pronoun. :P

March 2, 2017

pierobaffo

I wrote as subject of my sentence κορίτσι but it was wrong, it says that the right word was κοπέλα. What's the difference?

September 11, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

That's because you used the wrong article :P

Keep in mind that κορίτσι as a noun is neuter in gender, so το would be the correct article, and not η. If you use the wrong article, Duolingo marks your noun as incorrect and replaces it with an alternative that matches the article you used, if there is one (in this case, η κοπέλα.) ^.^

September 11, 2017

pierobaffo

Ah ok, now i understand! Thank you very much!!

September 14, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome. ^.^

September 15, 2017

Jon345104

Why is τούτο wrong we used to say this in Cyprus

November 17, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's not and it's one of the accepted answers. If it was not accepted, it is a bug. ;)

November 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.