"The girl does not eat this onion."

Translation:Το κορίτσι δεν τρώει αυτό το κρεμμύδι.

February 28, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shrikrishna1

Why "Το κορίτσι δεν τρώγει αυτό αυτή κρεμμύδι." is wrong?


p1nan

Isn't that "this" twice in a row?


Dimitra956826

Yes. These is no much thing as "αυτή αυτό". :P When The pronoun αυτός/αυτή/αυτό is used as this, it's always accompanied by an article that matches the gender and number, not another pronoun. :P


pierobaffo

I wrote as subject of my sentence κορίτσι but it was wrong, it says that the right word was κοπέλα. What's the difference?


Dimitra956826

That's because you used the wrong article :P

Keep in mind that κορίτσι as a noun is neuter in gender, so το would be the correct article, and not η. If you use the wrong article, Duolingo marks your noun as incorrect and replaces it with an alternative that matches the article you used, if there is one (in this case, η κοπέλα.) ^.^


pierobaffo

Ah ok, now i understand! Thank you very much!!


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. ^.^


Jon345104

Why is τούτο wrong we used to say this in Cyprus


troll1995

It's not and it's one of the accepted answers. If it was not accepted, it is a bug. ;)


TessRobert3

Why can't you say "το κορίτσι δεν τρώει το κρεμμύδι αυτό"?


sophiadaphne

I was wondering why is 'δεν' and not 'δε'. How do you know whento pit the n at the end of it


Elizabeth214081

Hello. I don't know where is the greek letter "M" on my keybord AZERTY. Can you help me please ?


mizinamo

Greek keyboard layout:

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.