"Είναι μία γενική ερώτηση."

Translation:It is a general question.

February 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Araucoforever

I have seen "μία" and "μια" written for the same word during this Duo course. Could a Greek native speaker explain when you use one or the other please?


Ingenting.

Could this sentence also mean "She is a general question"?


D_..

Nope, that doesn't make much sense in English, does it? It's only a grammatical gender after all...


scar730810

So "It is a generic question" is not right. Any thoughts on that?


KentMcDona1

I think it is correct.


hectorlqr

Is γενική ερώτηση here in the Accusative?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

No, it's in nominative case. The verb "είμαι" (to be) doesn't take an object in accusative - it takes a predicative in nominative case. :)

Βλέπω τη Μαρία. = I see Maria.
Είμαι η Μαρία. = I am Maria.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.