"De jongen kookt en jullie eten."

Translation:The boy is cooking and you are eating.

1 year ago

5 Comments


rd1982

why answer the boys cook and you eat - is wrong

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
  • De jongen - The boy
  • De jongens - The boys
1 year ago

RumsFelite

But Duo didn't accept "The boy cook and you eat" neither. At least to me, 11/2018 :-[

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Because you used the wrong conjugation:

  • The boy = third person singular = cooks
3 months ago

RumsFelite

Oh, please, you're right! Het spijt me. Pfff

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.