"Μία στιγμή"

Translation:A moment

February 28, 2017

4 Comments


hectorlqr

Is στιγμή it related to 'stigma'?

May 31, 2017

Dimitra956826

Στιγμή (moment) and στίγμα (mark,spot, or speck) both originate from the same ancient Greek verb, στίζω (carve a mark). You can see how stigma and στίγμα are obviously related. :)

(Also, στίζω has the meaning of use punctuation marks, which is why στιγμή is another word for dot.It's not commonly used, this way though, not at all.)

June 1, 2017

Mattess

Please stop insisting on accented μία, both μια and μία are correct

February 28, 2017

jaye16

I assure you that both Μία and Μια are accepted. In fact, all unaccented words are accepted; it is a policy of the course. So any error was not due to the accent.

March 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.