1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu fac o supă cât de cât bun…

"Eu fac o supă cât de cât bună."

Translation:I make a reasonably good soup.

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


Kefir87

Average life goals.


ariawave

Should be "well" instead of good


GloriaLuisetto

If I translate cât de cât with Reverso, it says it means "more or less", "vaguely"... but isn't the meaning different from "reasonably"? Which would be the most correct translation and use? Thank you!


LidiaLita

Also, native speakers use "cât de cat" with the meaning 50/50, or time to time. To use "reasonably" is not reasonably for this case.


Skelegator

Shouldn't "I make quite a good soup" be correct as well? As opposed to "I make a quite good soup"


KevanSF

I think the problem is that the phrase means "reasonably" good, and "quite" good is much stronger.


DavidPering

"quite a good" - "a quite good" aren't they the same in English?


Spacekh

"Quite a good" is much more common.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.