"Eu fac o supă cât de cât bună."

Translation:I make a reasonably good soup.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kefir87

Average life goals.


LidiaLita

Also, native speakers use "cât de cat" with the meaning 50/50, or time to time. To use "reasonably" is not reasonably for this case.


GloriaLuisetto

If I translate cât de cât with Reverso, it says it means "more or less", "vaguely"... but isn't the meaning different from "reasonably"? Which would be the most correct translation and use? Thank you!


S3r3ndipity

I used fairly good and it was accepted.

More or less is a closer translation.

Fairly is similar to reasonably. I feel reasonably is a very posh way of saying fairly good


Skelegator

Shouldn't "I make quite a good soup" be correct as well? As opposed to "I make a quite good soup"


KevanSF

I think the problem is that the phrase means "reasonably" good, and "quite" good is much stronger.


Wes708337

Beware! Quite has a very different meaning in America. Here it is synonymous with "very" so it would not be an accurate translation on this side of the Atlantic.


DavidPering

"quite a good" - "a quite good" aren't they the same in English?


Spacekh

"Quite a good" is much more common.


David459689

"quite a good" and "a reasonably good" are the same in English. Both should be accepted. (Native speaker)


LieslWickl

the hints were no help at all for the words cat de cat.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.