"Eu fac o supă cât de cât bună."

Translation:I make a reasonably good soup.

February 28, 2017

5 Comments


Kefir87

Average life goals.

February 28, 2017

GloriaLuisetto

If I translate cât de cât with Reverso, it says it means "more or less", "vaguely"... but isn't the meaning different from "reasonably"? Which would be the most correct translation and use? Thank you!

March 13, 2019

DavidPering

"quite a good" - "a quite good" aren't they the same in English?

December 3, 2017

Spacekh

"Quite a good" is much more common.

October 29, 2018

ariawave

Should be "well" instead of good

February 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.