"Choo chetu"

Translation:Our toilet

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

Isn't that fascinating: Change ONE letter and it becomes our college :D

March 31, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun (choo)

choo (ki-vi class, plural vyoo)

1) toilet, water closet, latrine

2) excrement

3) earthworm

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/choo

February 28, 2017

billhatcher

Would "bathroom" work?

April 17, 2017

ISpeakAlien

It should work...

April 20, 2017

Hampri

No. Bathroom is Bafu.

April 18, 2017

dieprinzessin

It depends how you define bathroom.

  • a room with a bath and/or shower and often a toilet: The house has four bedrooms and two bathrooms.‚Äč = bafu

  • US ((UK toilet) a room with a toilet in it: Where's the bathroom? = choo

May 19, 2017

ngwarai

This came as a listening part but there is no sound . Before I report, does anybody else have the same problem

December 22, 2018

SilasWolfe

not for me it stops like this: "choo chet*" i will report

March 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.