"Wohin willst du den weiterleiten?"

Translation:Where do you want to forward that one to?

February 23, 2013

4 Comments


Bottweiser

If "Where do you want to forward that one to?" is correct, then "Where do you want that one forwarded?" should be as well.

February 23, 2013

wataya

No, these are not equivalent as the actor in both cases is not necessarily the same person.

February 24, 2013

ak49r

I wrote: "Where would you like to forward it" and it is wrong. I find myself doing this often where I soften "what do you want" with "what would you like" is there an equivalent softening in german that is used?

April 19, 2013

wataya

"Wohin möchtest du?" is a bit softer than "Wohin willst du?". Note that the subjunctive is derived from the verb 'mögen', not 'wollen'.

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.