"Chuo cha Kiswahili"

Translation:Swahili college

February 28, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun (chuo)

chuo (ki-vi class, plural vyuo)

1) school (especially a Quranic school)

2) book

3) cover; binding

Synonyms

(school): shule

(Quranic school): madrasa

(book): kitabu

(cover): jalada

Derived terms

chuo kikuu ‎(“university”)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chuo

February 28, 2017

Kal-in

Is this college as in just university or the other kinds of colleges as well?

March 6, 2017

SimonandNe

In East African English (similar to British English), I rarely hear the word "college."

June 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.