1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kisima cha maji"

"Kisima cha maji"

Translation:A water well

February 28, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (maji)

From Proto-Bantu *màjíjɪ̀.

Noun

maji (ma class, plural only)

1) water (clear liquid H2O).

2) njia ya maji — waterway

3) any liquid

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maji

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Bantu/m%C3%A0j%C3%ADj%C9%AA%CC%80


oopwac

Why does it have to be A water well and cannot just be water well for the translation? Or more specifically, what is it about this sentence construction that makes that obvious? Or is this a beta mistake?


AGreatUserName

"Water well" is accepted now, 17/6/2018

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.