"Mji wake ni mzuri."

Translation:His town is nice.

February 28, 2017

12 Comments


s.rombaut

Why not city?

February 28, 2017

John00625

AFAIK it should be accepted, keep in mind that the course is still in beta, if your correction is accepted, they send you an e-mail telling you that it was added.

March 4, 2017

Joel158879

there's a different word for city: "jiji"

July 17, 2017

Ondagordanto

Despite being linguistically unrelated, mji and the Japanese machi (町) (both meaning the same) sound more or less alike, which is a good mnemonic for those who know the Japanese word.

May 28, 2017

bagaya4

"Wake" = theirs?? Mji "yake" ni mzuri = His town is nice?

June 23, 2017

Joel158879

no. the "wa-" in "wake" in this case comes from the singular prefix "m-" in the M/MI non class (from "mji"), not the plural "wa-" prefix of the M/WA noun class.

the "-ke" is the singular part of "wake" showing that it belongs to one entity "him."

  • his town = mji wake
  • their town = mji wao
  • my town = mji wangu
  • our town = mji wetu
July 17, 2017

IsaiahRawl

Mji wangu ni mrefu. Did i say it right?

May 1, 2017

Joel158879

what are you trying to say? "my town is long/tall"?

July 17, 2017

t_chak

btw city is also mji

December 9, 2018

Joel158879

Mji is just town. City is “jiji”

December 9, 2018

t_chak

I thought Mji = town (or) city but Jiji = (just) city

December 10, 2018

Joel158879

as i understand it mji is just town. But i know it's never totally clear when a population is a large town vs a small city so i have heard people use the word mji to talk about what would likely be considered a city.. there's some gray area. In the states we almost never call anything a "village." Even when only a couple thousand people live somewhere, it's a town...

December 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.