"Mji wake ni mzuri."

Translation:His town is nice.

February 28, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joel158879

there's a different word for city: "jiji"


John00625

AFAIK it should be accepted, keep in mind that the course is still in beta, if your correction is accepted, they send you an e-mail telling you that it was added.


Lingvamanto

Despite being linguistically unrelated, mji and the Japanese machi (町) (both meaning the same) sound more or less alike, which is a good mnemonic for those who know the Japanese word.


SimonWerman

The pronunciation sounds more like "mzi." Error in the audio, dialect, or . . ?


JudithJane

I agree... it sounds like "mzi"


mzwakhesucasa

I thought they were calling my name 'Mzwakhe',


bagaya4

"Wake" = theirs?? Mji "yake" ni mzuri = His town is nice?


Joel158879

no. the "wa-" in "wake" in this case comes from the singular prefix "m-" in the M/MI non class (from "mji"), not the plural "wa-" prefix of the M/WA noun class.

the "-ke" is the singular part of "wake" showing that it belongs to one entity "him."

  • his town = mji wake
  • their town = mji wao
  • my town = mji wangu
  • our town = mji wetu

DBall28144

I tried "village" instead of "town" and was marked incorrect. I feel like town and village are synonyms, but not so in Swahili?


Joel158879

Yeah. There’s definitely more of a distinction in TZ at least than in the USA. As a rough guide, villages are often hundreds or thousands of people, towns are tens of thousands, and cities are hundreds of thousands and up.


AGreatUserName

Villages are smaller than towns. These can't be taken as exact equivalents, but more or less:

jiji (plural majiji) = city
mji (plural miji) = town
kijiji (plural vijiji) = village

Mji is the "normal" word with jiji being an augmentative and kijiji being a diminutive of it.


tinekold

Mti is tree and Mji is town right?


IsaiahRawl

Mji wangu ni mrefu. Did i say it right?


Joel158879

what are you trying to say? "my town is long/tall"?


obado

I am a complete beginner but maybe you meant mji wangu ni mkubwa?


t_chak

btw city is also mji


Joel158879

Mji is just town. City is “jiji”


t_chak

I thought Mji = town (or) city but Jiji = (just) city


Joel158879

as i understand it mji is just town. But i know it's never totally clear when a population is a large town vs a small city so i have heard people use the word mji to talk about what would likely be considered a city.. there's some gray area. In the states we almost never call anything a "village." Even when only a couple thousand people live somewhere, it's a town...


Iul1

Why don't you say "...ni nzuri," because a town is a thing, and the sentence is talking about the town, right? And mzuri is when you talk about people and nzuri is when you talk about things, right?


DBall28144

It has to do with the noun classes. "Mzuri" is indeed used for people since they are in the first and second class (m/wa) and nouns in that class use the m- prefix for adjectives, but the m- prefix is also used with third class nouns (the singular part of the m/mi pair). A "nice town" would be "mji mzuri" (third class) and "nice towns" would translate as "miji mizuri" (fourth class).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.