"Il loro ciclo finisce martedì."

Translation:Their cycle ends Tuesday.

February 23, 2013

3 Comments


bill_oneill51

I used the word "course" instead of the literal translation "cycle" because I believe the former is a more realistic and natural translation. That is my one major complaint with this program (or "cycle"): its rigidity.

February 23, 2013

marziotta

It's not so rigid... if you suggest your ideas in the report they are taken into account. I have seen many things in the German course changing because of what I reported. Reporting here helps a little less to improve the system.

February 23, 2013

Montalbano

I got it right but agree "cycle" is not an accurate English translation. No one calls a course, a series, etc., a "cycle".

May 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.