1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il loro ciclo finisce marted…

"Il loro ciclo finisce martedì."

Translation:Their cycle ends Tuesday.

February 23, 2013

3 Comments


bill_oneill51

I used the word "course" instead of the literal translation "cycle" because I believe the former is a more realistic and natural translation. That is my one major complaint with this program (or "cycle"): its rigidity.


marziotta

It's not so rigid... if you suggest your ideas in the report they are taken into account. I have seen many things in the German course changing because of what I reported. Reporting here helps a little less to improve the system.


Montalbano

I got it right but agree "cycle" is not an accurate English translation. No one calls a course, a series, etc., a "cycle".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.