"El agua no es profunda."

Translation:The water is not deep.

February 23, 2013

52 Comments


suejones

Does "profunda" really mean deep, as in "deep water". The English "Profound" does not apply to the depth of a substance.

February 23, 2013

rspreng

it does mean deep, as well as profound

February 24, 2013

Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!

May 9, 2015

kelly.wolf2

Sometimes in English we say something is deep when it is profound. But not vice versa.

March 26, 2015

gernt

Not usually, but a deep sigh can be a profound sigh, as can, for example, deep mistrust and deep respect.

March 26, 2015

bennyboy

Deep is often used to mean profound, at least in British English

April 26, 2017

Darsh_Patel

Both the English "profound" and the Spanish "profundo" come from the Latin adjective "profundus," which literally means deep, but was also used metaphorically in Latin to mean "intense," or "profound."

February 5, 2017

DukeDoon

It's basically the same meaning, only not necessarily as 'elegant'

November 14, 2014

bleon84

I've heard conflicting reports from native speakers. Some say to use profundo instead of profunda because it corresponds to agua as a masculine noun.

July 13, 2013

jfGor

the correct use is profunda because 'agua' is feminine. There is a Spanish grammar rule which states that if the noun starts with an 'a' and where the stress is on that 'a', the definite article 'el' is used. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm As with anything there always exceptions.

February 1, 2014

robspanish2

thanks definitely confusing el agua: el masculine; ends in 'a' hence feminine., profunda feminine matching the noun not the article....grrrrr

February 7, 2016

gernt

Um. I do it, but it's because I have a gringo accent. Google will correct you, but there are indeed pages with agua profundo. In Madrid, a man corrected me emphatically saying aqua is very much feminine.

October 31, 2013

jindr004

Um, gernt I don't know how to tell you this, but those examples on google that you refer to are either non-natives getting confused by the apparent masculinity of el agua (my favorite is "AGUA PROFUNDO, LP is a Texas Domestic Limited Partnership"), or the profundo is the adjective of something other than water.

  • un pozo de agua profundo : "a deep water well"

  • un flujo de agua profundo : "a deep water flow"

  • un charco de agua profundo : "a deep water puddle"

Agua is decidedly feminine, as indicated by the plural las aguas.

December 14, 2014

ercj95

I didn't know to use "el" in front of a verb beginning with "a-" regardless of whether or not it's masculine! Very happy to have learned this! :-)

April 24, 2013

Talca

El agua is an exception.

September 9, 2013

gernt

Sort of. If the first A carries the accent, la in front would be somewhat confusing. For example, la ala would sound just like lala, same with láguila and lama. So it's el ama even though she's very much a lady.

October 31, 2013

DVeeD

"The water is not profound" is a plausible statement. Imagine a conversation with a philosophy major :P

July 21, 2014

jindr004

Además, se puede imaginar este dicho por alguien drogado a la bejeezus.

December 14, 2014

Handrisuselo

"Profundo"/"Profunda" means "DEEP" in English. English also has a synonym word: "PROFOUND". It is very ridiculous that the sentence "The water is profound" is wrong.

November 5, 2017

Andreaja69

Handrisuselo - Yes, 'profundo' has an English cognate of 'profound', but it is 'false friend' when referring to water, where it means 'deep'.

March 10, 2018

gernt

Duolingo is just a computer :-) And it is true that there are errors in the data. Maybe when an answer doesn't match the list, the page could be softened a bit so that it sounds less like a teacher marking you wrong. (Anyone can volunteer to contribute to a course at the bottom of the same page where you add a language course).

November 5, 2017

TCdot

Thank you DL for the new concept lesson. I love learning "rules" like this occasionally. It really helps!

December 9, 2013

tballant

I wrote el agua, and the DL correction changed the article to la and said that "agua" is masculine. But that's not correct, as I understand it--agua is a feminine noun preceded by el because la agua does not come trippingly off the tongue. Must be a programming issue with DL though--when it corrects articles, it must assume word is the gender of the corrected article??

March 5, 2014

janecooper929

I don't understand why it is not 'profundo' to match the masculine 'el agua'

September 19, 2014

gernt

Agua is strongly feminine, but if a word begins with a stressed A, you use el to avoid saying lagua. (In case someone should question "strongly" compare azúcar). Lots of other feminine words take el such as el ala, el águila, el alma.

September 19, 2014

cerealbandit

Now someone comment , why DL didnt accept the water is shallow ;)

February 14, 2015

gernt

I'm a bit sympathetic with those who had to input what would be acceptable. But the fact is that shallow and deep are antonyms. and an exact single-word translation of shallow in this sense doesn't exist. You have to use "poco profunda" or "no es profunda". So I'd sort of think shallow should be accepted as equal to not deep.

February 15, 2015

Paulo-Rio

I am not sure but I think "raso" would be an antonym of "profundo" and sinonym to "shallow"

March 4, 2019

Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!

May 9, 2015

sylvainqc

Why "EL" agua no es profund"o??

September 28, 2015

gernt

Because agua is feminine as is ala, alma, águila, and a lot more even though they use the article el to keep from sounding like lagua, lala, ... Think in the difference between "a setter" and "an irish setter".

September 28, 2015

DaruCahyoS

why "the water is not profound" is incorrect?

August 30, 2016

Andreaja69

What would that mean? When referring to water, 'profundo' means 'deep'.

September 9, 2017

BruceNicho2

Since 'agua' is masculine, (El agua) should the adjective not follow suit? 'profundo'.

October 15, 2016

gernt

You got fooled! - like all the rest of us at one time or another. Yes, you do say el agua, el ala, el águila, etc., but all those things are feminine. What they have in common is a stressed A as the first letter. So el agua profunda is correct. Now el planeta and several other words are a different story.

October 16, 2016

jhomes

So it's not just a word/noun starting with an "a", but rather, it has to do with which is the stressed syllable? Thank you for clearing this up. I was confused with the rule given that the agency is la agencia, but I think the stress there falls on the second syllable. Right?

November 12, 2016

gernt

Right.

November 12, 2016

NunoMJFernandes

Well i could definitely listen 'la agua' in the full phrase whereas I listen 'el agua' in the slow version

December 2, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Famous last words.

December 15, 2016

bone3011

Why es and not esta? Deep water is a state/condition

June 17, 2017

Bronyphilosopher

What's with all the Latin cognates in English that no longer share the meaning with latin?

September 5, 2017

gernt

About 1000 years. I was awful in history class. The one date I remember is October 14, 1066 when English took a major turn toward French.

September 5, 2017

Cocomos

Why does the masculine "el agua" get a feminine "profunda". Why is it not "profundo".

March 9, 2018

Andreaja69

'Agua' is actually a feminine word, but in order to avoid the two stressed 'a' sounds of 'la' and 'agua' next to each other, 'el' is used instead. In the plural, it is 'las aguas'.

March 10, 2018

vpbrancato

should el aqua not be profundo - why the feminine adjective for the masculine noun?

June 5, 2018

Andreaja69

'Agua' is a feminine word, but the masculine 'el' is used to avoid two stressed 'a' sounds coming together. In the plural it reverts to feminine, 'las aguas'.

June 6, 2018

Phil712772

Why profunda and not profundo when el agua is masculine.

June 6, 2018

Andreaja69

Agua' is a feminine word, but the masculine 'el' is used to avoid two stressed 'a' sounds coming together. In the plural it reverts to feminine, 'las aguas'.

June 7, 2018

dimond223

It's only 1 mile deep

November 13, 2018

dimond223

;)

November 13, 2018

hansmathijsen

Why is "El Agua" profunda and not profundo?

April 11, 2019

Andreaja69

'Agua' es palabra femenina. Solo se pone 'el' para evitar la cacofonía de dos 'a' juntas, 'la agua'. En plural se dice 'las aguas'.

April 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.