"El agua no es profunda."

Translation:The water is not deep.

5 years ago

58 Comments


suejones

Does "profunda" really mean deep, as in "deep water". The English "Profound" does not apply to the depth of a substance.

5 years ago

rspreng

it does mean deep, as well as profound

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Sometimes in English we say something is deep when it is profound. But not vice versa.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Not usually, but a deep sigh can be a profound sigh, as can, for example, deep mistrust and deep respect.

3 years ago

bennyboy

Deep is often used to mean profound, at least in British English

1 year ago

Darsh_Patel
Darsh_Patel

Both the English "profound" and the Spanish "profundo" come from the Latin adjective "profundus," which literally means deep, but was also used metaphorically in Latin to mean "intense," or "profound."

1 year ago

DukeDoon
DukeDoonPlus

It's basically the same meaning, only not necessarily as 'elegant'

4 years ago

bleon84

I've heard conflicting reports from native speakers. Some say to use profundo instead of profunda because it corresponds to agua as a masculine noun.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

the correct use is profunda because 'agua' is feminine. There is a Spanish grammar rule which states that if the noun starts with an 'a' and where the stress is on that 'a', the definite article 'el' is used. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm As with anything there always exceptions.

4 years ago

robspanish2

thanks definitely confusing el agua: el masculine; ends in 'a' hence feminine., profunda feminine matching the noun not the article....grrrrr

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Um. I do it, but it's because I have a gringo accent. Google will correct you, but there are indeed pages with agua profundo. In Madrid, a man corrected me emphatically saying aqua is very much feminine.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Um, gernt I don't know how to tell you this, but those examples on google that you refer to are either non-natives getting confused by the apparent masculinity of el agua (my favorite is "AGUA PROFUNDO, LP is a Texas Domestic Limited Partnership"), or the profundo is the adjective of something other than water.

  • un pozo de agua profundo : "a deep water well"

  • un flujo de agua profundo : "a deep water flow"

  • un charco de agua profundo : "a deep water puddle"

Agua is decidedly feminine, as indicated by the plural las aguas.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Claro - solo dije que la frase existe. Supongo que a veces los autores escriben con un acento y, por supuesto, todo el mundo comete errores como: "Durante el proceso de refrigeración, se libera vapor de agua puro a la atmósfera". (munters.com) (Tienen una presencia en México).

3 years ago

GregIhnen

That's because it's el vapor (de agua)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I tried a few searches and programs that do translation or corrections. Most other writers put "puro vapor de agua", but all the programs agreed with you that this quote is OK as is - even Microsoft Word, and it is truly picky.

3 years ago

ercj95

I didn't know to use "el" in front of a verb beginning with "a-" regardless of whether or not it's masculine! Very happy to have learned this! :-)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

El agua is an exception.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sort of. If the first A carries the accent, la in front would be somewhat confusing. For example, la ala would sound just like lala, same with láguila and lama. So it's el ama even though she's very much a lady.

5 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Profundo"/"Profunda" means "DEEP" in English. English also has a synonym word: "PROFOUND". It is very ridiculous that the sentence "The water is profound" is wrong.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Duolingo is just a computer :-) And it is true that there are errors in the data. Maybe when an answer doesn't match the list, the page could be softened a bit so that it sounds less like a teacher marking you wrong. (Anyone can volunteer to contribute to a course at the bottom of the same page where you add a language course).

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Handrisuselo - Yes, 'profundo' has an English cognate of 'profound', but it is 'false friend' when referring to water, where it means 'deep'.

9 months ago

DVeeD

"The water is not profound" is a plausible statement. Imagine a conversation with a philosophy major :P

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Además, se puede imaginar este dicho por alguien drogado a la bejeezus.

4 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

Thank you DL for the new concept lesson. I love learning "rules" like this occasionally. It really helps!

5 years ago

tballant
tballant

I wrote el agua, and the DL correction changed the article to la and said that "agua" is masculine. But that's not correct, as I understand it--agua is a feminine noun preceded by el because la agua does not come trippingly off the tongue. Must be a programming issue with DL though--when it corrects articles, it must assume word is the gender of the corrected article??

4 years ago

janecooper929

I don't understand why it is not 'profundo' to match the masculine 'el agua'

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Agua is strongly feminine, but if a word begins with a stressed A, you use el to avoid saying lagua. (In case someone should question "strongly" compare azúcar). Lots of other feminine words take el such as el ala, el águila, el alma.

4 years ago

cerealbandit

Now someone comment , why DL didnt accept the water is shallow ;)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'm a bit sympathetic with those who had to input what would be acceptable. But the fact is that shallow and deep are antonyms. and an exact single-word translation of shallow in this sense doesn't exist. You have to use "poco profunda" or "no es profunda". So I'd sort of think shallow should be accepted as equal to not deep.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!

3 years ago

sylvainqc

Why "EL" agua no es profund"o??

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Because agua is feminine as is ala, alma, águila, and a lot more even though they use the article el to keep from sounding like lagua, lala, ... Think in the difference between "a setter" and "an irish setter".

3 years ago

DaruCahyoS

why "the water is not profound" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

What would that mean? When referring to water, 'profundo' means 'deep'.

1 year ago

BruceNicho2

Since 'agua' is masculine, (El agua) should the adjective not follow suit? 'profundo'.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

You got fooled! - like all the rest of us at one time or another. Yes, you do say el agua, el ala, el águila, etc., but all those things are feminine. What they have in common is a stressed A as the first letter. So el agua profunda is correct. Now el planeta and several other words are a different story.

2 years ago

jhomes

So it's not just a word/noun starting with an "a", but rather, it has to do with which is the stressed syllable? Thank you for clearing this up. I was confused with the rule given that the agency is la agencia, but I think the stress there falls on the second syllable. Right?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Right.

2 years ago

NunoMJFernandes

Well i could definitely listen 'la agua' in the full phrase whereas I listen 'el agua' in the slow version

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Famous last words.

1 year ago

bone3011
bone3011

Why es and not esta? Deep water is a state/condition

1 year ago

Bronyphilosopher

What's with all the Latin cognates in English that no longer share the meaning with latin?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

About 1000 years. I was awful in history class. The one date I remember is October 14, 1066 when English took a major turn toward French.

1 year ago

Cocomos

Why does the masculine "el agua" get a feminine "profunda". Why is it not "profundo".

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Agua' is actually a feminine word, but in order to avoid the two stressed 'a' sounds of 'la' and 'agua' next to each other, 'el' is used instead. In the plural, it is 'las aguas'.

9 months ago

vpbrancato

should el aqua not be profundo - why the feminine adjective for the masculine noun?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Agua' is a feminine word, but the masculine 'el' is used to avoid two stressed 'a' sounds coming together. In the plural it reverts to feminine, 'las aguas'.

6 months ago

Phil712772

Why profunda and not profundo when el agua is masculine.

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Agua' is a feminine word, but the masculine 'el' is used to avoid two stressed 'a' sounds coming together. In the plural it reverts to feminine, 'las aguas'.

6 months ago

Caroline112600

It's only 1 mile deep

4 weeks ago

Caroline112600

;)

4 weeks ago

DrJeanCarlo
DrJeanCarlo

Es tan profunda, que puedo ver Adele rodanta

3 years ago

Bronyphilosopher

Hay errores en tu mensaje que no entiendo

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

No mucho. http://cinemitas.com/drama/la-vida-adele/ ...puedo ver Adele rodante.

1 year ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

If it means Profound... then "the water is not profound" should be accepted. That is no less obscure than "the crab drinks the milk"

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Profundo' means 'deep' when referring to water. Personally, when swimming, I have never referred to water as too 'profound'.

9 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Exactly, let's get serious here.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.