1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El agua no es profunda."

"El agua no es profunda."

Translation:The water is not deep.

February 23, 2013

30 Comments


suejones

Does "profunda" really mean deep, as in "deep water". The English "Profound" does not apply to the depth of a substance.


rspreng

it does mean deep, as well as profound


Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!


Darsh_Patel

Both the English "profound" and the Spanish "profundo" come from the Latin adjective "profundus," which literally means deep, but was also used metaphorically in Latin to mean "intense," or "profound."


kelly.wolf2

Sometimes in English we say something is deep when it is profound. But not vice versa.


gernt

Not usually, but a deep sigh can be a profound sigh, as can, for example, deep mistrust and deep respect.


bennyboy

Deep is often used to mean profound, at least in British English


DukeDoon

It's basically the same meaning, only not necessarily as 'elegant'


bleon84

I've heard conflicting reports from native speakers. Some say to use profundo instead of profunda because it corresponds to agua as a masculine noun.


jfGor

the correct use is profunda because 'agua' is feminine. There is a Spanish grammar rule which states that if the noun starts with an 'a' and where the stress is on that 'a', the definite article 'el' is used. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm As with anything there always exceptions.


robspanish2

thanks definitely confusing el agua: el masculine; ends in 'a' hence feminine., profunda feminine matching the noun not the article....grrrrr


gernt

Um. I do it, but it's because I have a gringo accent. Google will correct you, but there are indeed pages with agua profundo. In Madrid, a man corrected me emphatically saying aqua is very much feminine.


jindr004

Um, gernt I don't know how to tell you this, but those examples on google that you refer to are either non-natives getting confused by the apparent masculinity of el agua (my favorite is "AGUA PROFUNDO, LP is a Texas Domestic Limited Partnership"), or the profundo is the adjective of something other than water.

  • un pozo de agua profundo : "a deep water well"

  • un flujo de agua profundo : "a deep water flow"

  • un charco de agua profundo : "a deep water puddle"

Agua is decidedly feminine, as indicated by the plural las aguas.


ercj95

I didn't know to use "el" in front of a verb beginning with "a-" regardless of whether or not it's masculine! Very happy to have learned this! :-)


Talca

El agua is an exception.


gernt

Sort of. If the first A carries the accent, la in front would be somewhat confusing. For example, la ala would sound just like lala, same with láguila and lama. So it's el ama even though she's very much a lady.


TCdot

Thank you DL for the new concept lesson. I love learning "rules" like this occasionally. It really helps!


tballant

I wrote el agua, and the DL correction changed the article to la and said that "agua" is masculine. But that's not correct, as I understand it--agua is a feminine noun preceded by el because la agua does not come trippingly off the tongue. Must be a programming issue with DL though--when it corrects articles, it must assume word is the gender of the corrected article??


DVeeD

"The water is not profound" is a plausible statement. Imagine a conversation with a philosophy major :P


jindr004

Además, se puede imaginar este dicho por alguien drogado a la bejeezus.


Handrisuselo

"Profundo"/"Profunda" means "DEEP" in English. English also has a synonym word: "PROFOUND". It is very ridiculous that the sentence "The water is profound" is wrong.


Andreaja69

Handrisuselo - Yes, 'profundo' has an English cognate of 'profound', but it is 'false friend' when referring to water, where it means 'deep'.


gernt

Duolingo is just a computer :-) And it is true that there are errors in the data. Maybe when an answer doesn't match the list, the page could be softened a bit so that it sounds less like a teacher marking you wrong. (Anyone can volunteer to contribute to a course at the bottom of the same page where you add a language course).


janecooper929

I don't understand why it is not 'profundo' to match the masculine 'el agua'


gernt

Agua is strongly feminine, but if a word begins with a stressed A, you use el to avoid saying lagua. (In case someone should question "strongly" compare azúcar). Lots of other feminine words take el such as el ala, el águila, el alma.


Si_Robertson

I love it when a Spanish word with two meanings and the English word is also the same for both meanings!!!


bone3011

Why es and not esta? Deep water is a state/condition


Bronyphilosopher

What's with all the Latin cognates in English that no longer share the meaning with latin?


gernt

About 1000 years. I was awful in history class. The one date I remember is October 14, 1066 when English took a major turn toward French.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.