1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is a monkey."

"This is a monkey."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας πίθηκος.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments


SokratisMp

Πίθηκος is the ape.... Μαϊμού is the monkey


Superuncia

Appearently μαϊμού is feminine. (I've looked it up)

How do you determine the genders of words loaned from genderless languages? (like English or Turkish for example)


mizinamo

In general: by looking at the shape of the word, i.e. the ending.

Words in -ού such as μαϊμού "monkey" (from maymun) are feminine, like the native αλεπού "fox".

Words in -ες such as καφές "coffee" (from kahve) are masculine.

Words in -ι such as τζάμι "glass" (from cam) are neuter, like the native παιδί "child".

Most older loanwords from Turkish get put into the neuter -ι category if they ended on a consonant in order to make then inflectable in Greek.

Newer loanwords are often borrowed without an ending and are then undeclinable and (usually?) neuter, e.g. το ασανσέρ ("lift, elevator", from French ascenseur).


judsk

The correction was πίθηκί. why not πίθηκος?


mizinamo

Perhaps you used the neuter article ένα together with the masculine noun πίθηκος, and Duolingo wasn't sure whether you got the article wrong or the noun, and supplied a confusing "correction".


Stergi3

Αυτή είναι μιά μαϊμού. This is the proposed by Duolingo answer. A typo in μια for sure.


mizinamo

Yes, typo for μία. Fixed now - thanks!


AniOhevYayin

Are πίθηκος, μαϊμού synonyms? SokratisMp says they are distinct. I ask because Mandeson (1961) lists the verbs μαιμουδίζω και πιθηκίζω as meaning "to ape, mimic, imitate." I know google translate is unreliable, but it gives both Gk nouns for monkey and ape, but lists μαϊμού first for monkey and πίθηκος first for ape, which coheres with SokratisMp's point.


Dimitra956826

Indeed. Μαϊμού translates to monkey and πίθηκος to ape. Ι do feel like in both languages, sometimes, they are used interchangeably, probably by habit. But I guess that clearly depends on preference. ^.^


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ


o0_JC_0o

Why not Αυτή είναι μαϊμού?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.