1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is fine."

"He is fine."

Translation:Hajambo.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments


ThaliaHall1

As far as I understand (I've studied Swahili in a class for a few years), the English translation is a bit odd. So "yeye ni mzuri" is technically correct for "he is fine," but "hajambo" is more of a greeting, and you would never say "yeye ni mzuri" if the question asked was "Hajambo?" Words ending in jambo function as both a question and a response.

"Ha" is a third-person singular signifier, just like how "si" is first person singular and "hu" is second person singular, so "hujambo" is "how are you" and "sijambo" is "I am fine."


GGNYNY

Thanks for all the info!


hr1982

Just out of curiosity, can one say "yeye ni mzuri?"


Dexter132710

you can, you can also say 'yeye ni sawa' they all mean the same thing. Swahili was my first language and I'm forgetting and its kinda annoying being told that I am wrong when I know that I aint


Gazelle1596

Though depending on context - I would have translated "Yeye ni mzuri." as "He is good/beautiful." - it is less common (in what I have heard).


AlexTaylor780317

I am unclear on the reason why 'yeye hajambo' would not be accepted if anyone could help.


Gazelle1596

Report it - it is fine; putting "yeye" in front is stressing "him" - similar to French "je" and adding "moi" at the beginning.


siubhan11

Thought this was how is he? Not he is fine.


Gazelle1596

It all depends on the punctuation mark. With a questionmark it is a question. With a dot it's the affirmation.


JeSuisMK

I responded with 'Ako salama'. I believe that should be an acceptable answer as well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.