"He is fine."

Translation:Hajambo.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments


hr1982

Just out of curiosity, can one say "yeye ni mzuri?"

February 28, 2017

Dexter132710

you can, you can also say 'yeye ni sawa' they all mean the same thing. Swahili was my first language and I'm forgetting and its kinda annoying being told that I am wrong when I know that I aint

October 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

Though depending on context - I would have translated "Yeye ni mzuri." as "He is good/beautiful." - it is less common (in what I have heard).

January 31, 2018

ThaliaHall1

As far as I understand (I've studied Swahili in a class for a few years), the English translation is a bit odd. So "yeye ni mzuri" is technically correct for "he is fine," but "hajambo" is more of a greeting, and you would never say "yeye ni mzuri" if the question asked was "Hajambo?" Words ending in jambo function as both a question and a response.

"Ha" is a third-person singular signifier, just like how "si" is first person singular and "hu" is second person singular, so "hujambo" is "how are you" and "sijambo" is "I am fine."

May 22, 2017

GGNYNY

Thanks for all the info!

July 6, 2017

AlexTaylor780317

I am unclear on the reason why 'yeye hajambo' would not be accepted if anyone could help.

March 30, 2017

Gazelle1596

Report it - it is fine; putting "yeye" in front is stressing "him" - similar to French "je" and adding "moi" at the beginning.

January 31, 2018

siubhan11

Thought this was how is he? Not he is fine.

April 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

It all depends on the punctuation mark. With a questionmark it is a question. With a dot it's the affirmation.

January 31, 2018

JeSuisMK

I responded with 'Ako salama'. I believe that should be an acceptable answer as well.

August 21, 2017

Gazelle1596

I agree. :)

May 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.