"Esto se puede resolver fácilmente."

Translation:This can be easily solved.

5 years ago

38 Comments


suejones

I thought "se" made the sentence reflexive, which would translate "This can resolve itself easily." Would that also be an accurate translation?

5 years ago

rspreng

Spanish has impersonal "false passive" expressions like "como se dice?" (How is it said?) and the like that use "se" and the third person of a verb. "se puede" is one of those expressions = "is possible." "No se puede" = "It can't be done." I think this sentence is using that structure, like "Aqui se habla espanol" = Spanish is spoken here.

5 years ago

eshewan

Another way to think of the "se" as like a general person, "one." No one really speaks like this in english anymore but you could translate "Como se dice?" as "How does one say?" or "Aqui se habla espanol" as "Here one speaks spanish." Like I said, the english is a bit awkward, and in that way rspreng's translations are more "correct," but it helps (me at least) explain what that "se" is doing there!

5 years ago

witcradg

Using "one" in English in this manner is perfectly acceptable although it is normally only used in formal situations and not heard in every day speech.

5 years ago

Karen163495

gracia. Eso mas clara

1 year ago

airandfingers

Aqui se habla espanol

5 years ago

rspreng

thanks for noticing my typo, fingers ;)

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Do you know what the translation for the reflexive form "This can resolve itself easily." is then?

4 years ago

zeunysos

Wondering that myself! I took a random guess between translating this as passive or as reflexive, since either interpretation yields a valid English sentence.

4 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks, RSPreng. You've come to my rescue again!

9 months ago

eshewan

I put the same thing :( Makes sense to me!

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola suejones: Yes.

4 years ago

wwang.1

I think it is easier to remember "se puede" as " it can be xxx".

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

How do we translate " This can resolve itself easily ."?

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Esto puede resolverse fácilmente

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Or ' one can solve this easily' would be correct also, right?

4 years ago

lauraeil

This can resolve easily. ??

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I put This can solve it easily. Wrong!

5 years ago

eshewan

That would be "Esto lo puede resolver fa'cilmente." You'll get it next time ;)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Puede is an auxillary verb to resolver. In my opinion this sentence means 'This itself (se=itself) can be resolved (using past tense) (in the near future) easily.' Se isn't translated nor is itself- it merely performs a function to show reflexion of the verb to the subject . In fact I believe unless there is a change in meaning you can just add this to make 'resolverse'.

What's really important here is not how to intrepret 'se' it's finding a way that works for you.

5 years ago

John.Red
John.Red

"Esto puede resolverse fácilmente" would be equally correct, yes?

4 years ago

jmtucker

"One can (se puede) solve this easily" is also a correct translation in my opinion..

4 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I put you can resolve this easily, it was not accepted. It is strange to me, that this infinitive is translated in the past tense, solved...Anyone know why?

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Doesn't this reflect the passive nature of the English translation, for which the past participle is common in all tenses? (.. had been solved; .. has been solved; .. was solved; .. is solved; .. will be solved)

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Well, I am seeing an infinite verb here, not a past participle...Not getting it..

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Well, if you stick to rspreng's advice above that "se puede" ... = "is possible", I think we could get a sentence with similar meaning and keep the verb in the infinitive as 'This is possible to solve easily' (but whether Duolingo would accept that, I do not know!)

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I will try that next time...

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I find myself confused again. Because I've finally understood that "se" indicates a reflexive verb somewhere within the sentence, I used the word "itself." My translation read like this: "This can resolve itself easily."

Another reason I'm confused is that I don't see any indication of a participle or a past tense verb within the Spanish sentence. How is one to know from what is presented?

9 months ago

Gorg346283

I tried "settled" as a substitute for resolved is there a reason it wasn't accepted?

6 months ago

Nadia894618
Nadia894618

why isn't it "this can resolve itself easily" if it's a reflexive

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Sounds good to me, Nadia.

3 months ago

rdohd

Again, I don't understand why the tense of the verb changes. Resolver is to solve, solving, to resolve, resolving. Why is it solved?

5 years ago

airandfingers

Resolver isn't the main verb in this sentence - "se puede" is. "Esto se puede" means "This can be"; "resolver" is what can be done - the correct tense being solved/resolved. Thus, "This can be solved."

5 years ago

Languagease

Why not "this you can solve easily"? "Se" can mean "you," right?

4 years ago

brille1990

got the same question...for me "you can solve this easily" seems to be a correct translation

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Languagease, that english sounds awful. "you can solve this easily" sounds better and the spanish translation for it is " Puede resolver esto fácilmente" no "se" needed because youve changed the meaning

3 years ago

brille1990

well, the point is: till i got this one wrong, i thought that there are three ways of talking about someone/everyone/things which are the same for all people:

  1. one can rosolve this easily

  2. they can resolve this easily

  3. you can resolve this easily

and when i google it, it seems to be correct (e.g. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/you#English, use Nr. 6 (indefinite personal pronoun) ) or isn't it?

3 years ago

antonmo
antonmo

the question is whether se is related to puede (se puede) or if it is related to resolver (resolverse) the translation seems to suggest the latter

se puede: this (one/they/you) can solve easily.

resolverse: this can resolve itself easily / this can be resolved easily

thoughts anyone?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.