"Cats are animals."

Translation:Οι γάτες είναι ζώα.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments


MarionNot

"Γάτες είναι ζώα" and it was counted as wrong. Must you include 'Οι' in this case? Why?

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

Because you need to be specific. Greek and English have different rules for this case. While in English the article is ommited, here the article is necessary. You're talking specifically about cats, generally being animals. It might sound a bit odd, but that's the logic behind it. That's why the article can be ommited in ζώα but not in γάτες. Also, you can't ommit the article in such a sentence, at the beginning of it. ^.^

March 8, 2017

MarionNot

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

March 8, 2017

Uby85

Ζώα sounds like ζώο on mine

March 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I've tested the audio and it sounds correct.

March 14, 2017

Malc730154

I might be wrong but in a previous answer, "ducks are birds" didn't need articles?

May 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

This the sentence we have with "ducks". "Οι πάπιες είναι πουλιά." it does need the article.

May 14, 2019

Malc730154

Sorry, just trying to cut corners as usual!

May 14, 2019

ThePersephonies

What's the difference between τα γατιά and οι γάτες ?

May 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, technically, τα γατιά could be kittens, both female and male in gender. Οι γάτες are female adult cats, while οι γάτοι are male adult cats. ^.^

(Although, keep in mind that these two (γάτες-γατιά, even γάτα-γάτος-γατί) are often interchangeable. One may have a male cat but still refer to it as "η γάτα μου".)

May 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.