"Kuku wazuri"

Translation:Good chickens

2/28/2017, 8:14:18 PM

5 Comments


John M.

It should be "Kuku mzuri" since it's only one chicken.

2/28/2017, 8:14:18 PM

Catriona28475

Kuku is class 9/10 animate, so the plural is also "kuku". It is "wazuri" that shows there is more than one chicken.

6/21/2018, 7:53:31 PM

manyofa

Mbanga are you a kiswahili native speaker?

3/6/2017, 3:42:38 PM

MugodaSimo

shouldn't hen be accepted for "kuku"

8/21/2018, 7:14:35 PM

Catriona28475

Yes, it means the same.

8/21/2018, 10:21:23 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.