1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuku wazuri"

"Kuku wazuri"

Translation:Good chickens

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


John M.

It should be "Kuku mzuri" since it's only one chicken.


Catriona28475

Kuku is class 9/10 animate, so the plural is also "kuku". It is "wazuri" that shows there is more than one chicken.


manyofa

Mbanga are you a kiswahili native speaker?


MugodaSimo

shouldn't hen be accepted for "kuku"


Catriona28475

Yes, it means the same.


EvieLeggatt

My chickens are beautiful


Catriona28475

"My chickens" would be "Kuku wangu". The possessive "wangu" wasn't mentioned in the question, so "my" shouldn't be in the answer.

But Duolingo should definitely accept "beautiful" as a translation of "wazuri":
-zuri [adjective]
1 good, nice
2 beautiful, pretty, lovely
3 cute, attractive
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/


Azaliah576518

However you say it, it's gotta be better than evil chicken!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.