"My sisters have not been at my house today."

Translation:Mis hermanas no han estado en mi casa hoy.

5 years ago

10 Comments


rick.gomez

Why estado and not sido?

4 years ago

nitzan.bueno
nitzan.bueno

Estado is from estar (estoy, estamos...) and sido is from ser (soy, somos).. Estar and ser are 2 different verbs with different meanings which translate to 'to be' in english. There is a section in duolingo which explains this called 'to be'.

4 years ago

JefferyGif

This is a subject of location. Estar would be used. Ser would be used if it were a subject of condition. Si?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe "... a mi casa ..." should also be acceptable. (I haven't tried it on DL though.)

3 years ago

DaveNewhouse

that is what I thought but was wrong???

8 months ago

anakrousis
anakrousis

It was not accepted.

7 months ago

Parker43500

Why isn't "a mi casa" correct?

4 months ago

enoksrd

contesté a la policía ...

5 years ago

Wayne

:)

5 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Gratias a Dios por la paz y tranquilidad!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.