"Jioni njema Emilian"

Translation:Have a good evening, Emilian

February 28, 2017

13 Comments


nitedemon

Why are the words for "good" changing for the different periods ? Is there a pattern to it?

February 28, 2017

ngwarai

Every noun belongs to a class and adjectives' prefixes change according to the class of the noun they are describing.

March 4, 2017

nitedemon

Thanks ! Ya now that I got to later classes and it all makes sense now.

March 6, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks, so to what class do JIONI and USIKU belong since one is Njema and the other Mwema ? Thanks for your help

November 5, 2017

CisneDos

I understand there are three classes. Njema is from the n-n class, and mwema is from the m-wa class because those are the classes of jioni and usiku (adjectives class prefixes simply follow the noun class prefix following the noun it modifies. I don't know where the "w" in mwema comes from...

Here are the classes:

1) m-wa class: people or animate beings (excluding trees, plants animals). m: singular wa: plural. example: mtoto (baby) watoto (babies).

2) m-mi class: trees or plants. m/mu: singular mi: plural. example: mti (tree) miti (trees).

3) n-n class: animals, loanword, misc. n: for singular and plural. example: ndege (bird or birds). but the "n" changes to "m" if the word stem begins with "v" or "b."

I just learned this from youtube: "The Swahili Language" by Langfocus Minute 6:40

December 24, 2017

TarunHindo

what is the difference between njema and mwema? I am confused.. Please clarify

August 31, 2017

ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, each noun belongs to a noun class, and the beginnings of adjectives depend on the class of the noun or is modifying. (So here, we use asubuhi njema and mchana mwema.) This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course.

May 13, 2019

manyofa

What about jioni salama emilion?

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

The meanings of "njema" and "salama" are not exactly the same

March 6, 2017

1183302052

Salama means peace no?

June 27, 2017

Mgirl18

Hi My First Time :D

December 14, 2017

Rosie43465

I'm confused still

January 13, 2019

Rosie43465

And still I have no audio, so I'm missing out as I don't know how to fix it

January 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.