1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jioni njema Emilian"

"Jioni njema Emilian"

Translation:Have a good evening, Emilian

February 28, 2017

17 Comments


nitedemon

Why are the words for "good" changing for the different periods ? Is there a pattern to it?


ngwarai

Every noun belongs to a class and adjectives' prefixes change according to the class of the noun they are describing.


nitedemon

Thanks ! Ya now that I got to later classes and it all makes sense now.


nahuatl1939

thanks, so to what class do JIONI and USIKU belong since one is Njema and the other Mwema ? Thanks for your help


CisneDos

I understand there are three classes. Njema is from the n-n class, and mwema is from the m-wa class because those are the classes of jioni and usiku (adjectives class prefixes simply follow the noun class prefix following the noun it modifies. I don't know where the "w" in mwema comes from...

Here are the classes:

1) m-wa class: people or animate beings (excluding trees, plants animals). m: singular wa: plural. example: mtoto (baby) watoto (babies).

2) m-mi class: trees or plants. m/mu: singular mi: plural. example: mti (tree) miti (trees).

3) n-n class: animals, loanword, misc. n: for singular and plural. example: ndege (bird or birds). but the "n" changes to "m" if the word stem begins with "v" or "b."

I just learned this from youtube: "The Swahili Language" by Langfocus Minute 6:40


Ernst557459

I understand there are three classes...

Not to discourage anyone at this stage of the course, but there are actually eighteen (18) noun classes in Swahili!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_grammar#Noun_classes


Dragonwing13

I don't know what you just said


TarunHindo

what is the difference between njema and mwema? I am confused.. Please clarify


ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, each noun belongs to a noun class, and the beginnings of adjectives depend on the class of the noun or is modifying. (So here, we use asubuhi njema and mchana mwema.) This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course.


manyofa

What about jioni salama emilion?


ngwarai

The meanings of "njema" and "salama" are not exactly the same


1183302052

Salama means peace no?


Mgirl18

Hi My First Time :D


Rosie43465

I'm confused still


Rosie43465

And still I have no audio, so I'm missing out as I don't know how to fix it


jimmyocatr

What exactly does njema mean?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.