"Ella es formal."

Translation:She is formal.

February 23, 2013

40 Comments


plauben

and what does "she is formal" mean? she dresses formally ... her manners are very formal ...

February 23, 2013

rspreng

Either, both, or ???? We have no context

February 24, 2013

mayoespinosa

In Colombia, formal would be used as educated. Ella es formal = Ella es educada. But that is here...

October 14, 2015

Duomail

One possible context in this song (someone might translate):

Y hay un lugar vacío.
♪ Es el que había pensado sólo para los dos.
♪ Ella es tan formal que nunca me va a perdonar.
0:28
Mejor no hablar de eso, pasemos a otro tema.

http://www.youtube.com/0oQJct_oucw
Andrés Calamaro - Pasemos a otro tema.

October 22, 2015

venatio

Oooh, song texts! They are the hardest!

November 29, 2016

aju5

Can't make out a word of that and I love songs

March 12, 2018

mathchoo

The fact that "ser" is used in the sentence seems to indicate we are talking about her personality.
However, as rspreng pointed out, without context we can not know for sure.

October 19, 2017

shadowqueene

Is there a reason "reliable" wasn't accepted as a translation for the Spanish word "formal"? It's on the dropdown menu, but it told me not to confuse the two words. Honestly, "She is reliable" makes more sense as something a person would actually say, rather than "She is formal".

April 10, 2013

alezzzix

IMO reliable is «confiable».

September 30, 2014

Dcastro24

you have high points on I see.....

February 13, 2016

Usagiboy7

When I read the word "formal" I think of the opposite of casual. I never would have thought of reliable. hmm.

December 5, 2015

Dcastro24

that is a lot of languages!!!!

February 13, 2016

Spanielle2

I thought exactly the same...

July 5, 2013

jbrmit

When used to describe a person, formal means "well-behaved." It can also be translated as reliable, dependable, responsible, or serious, depending on the context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/formal

August 16, 2015

JuliaHerna20

So it seems "she is responsible" should have been accepted. I also thought "she is formal" is awkward.

December 12, 2017

Bill_Atwell

Does anyone know if these comments ever lead to corrections?

February 24, 2014

Usagiboy7

Please use the Report error button. The comment section is only for discussing grammar and pronunciation. :)

December 5, 2015

JazAkerele

Initially I was going to say She is formal, but after hovering over formal it appeared with firm as the first word, so I opted for She is firm and of course got it wrong. I don't understand why that was even an option, if that's the case. Can some explain why formal does not mean firm, does it have anything to so with the context of the sentence?

September 30, 2015

missfrisky

This is a word that does not translate directly, when used in Spain, it means something more like proper, or using polite manners rather than being familiar.

February 22, 2016

flint72

This is exactly what "to be formal" would mean in British-English, but I agree that "proper" would be a more usual way of expressing this.

August 13, 2016

Telisa7

That's how I interpreted it with my American English, too.

November 11, 2017

JackKlumpp

esta formal in las calles, esta loca en las sabanas

May 30, 2016

Artifiko

Gee I wonder what it could be.

August 12, 2016

alanrudd1951

The diary says reliable or dependable. Why are you marking wrong?

November 21, 2014

JuevesHuevos

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/formal

I think the Duo dictionary might be wrong. I'm not sure why so many people went with an obviously shady translation rather than going for the obvious cognate "formal"

You need to use the "report a problem" function in the answer to get things like this fixed - they don't read the comments.

November 25, 2014

illieva.ma

Do you think "She is serious" is a possible translation?

March 18, 2015

JuevesHuevos

That would probably be "seria"

March 18, 2015

ArvindPradhan

Ella es formal means she is no fun.

March 9, 2016

Yansonian

How about "She is strict"? And I am referring to the behaviour, not the dress. Being "formal" in my native language (polish) is ofen understood as being cold-professional - without any concern for the person' emotions - polite but "strictly" stick-to-rules. So you can have a strict boss, strict teacher, etc. That's my lead. Will it work like that in Spanish as well?

February 12, 2016

local-joke

on the drop down it suggests "official" but rejects it when submitted?

February 21, 2016

fred.trujillo

I thought formal would be "tough" as in "someone not to mess with."

March 9, 2016

Telisa7

I think that might be formidable.

November 11, 2017

Telisa7

I believe that's formidable.

November 11, 2017

ggcathey

The pulldown definition listed 'responsible' as one definition for 'formal'. But "She is responsible" was not accepted.

April 11, 2016

AnnPatton

I took this to mean "She is uppity."

January 16, 2017

Esn024

Could one say "ella está formal"?

October 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. When she (currently) behaves in a professional way. "Es formal", in contrast, means that she's a rather distanced person altogether.

November 1, 2017

TommyT13

Duo lists "Firm" as a translation of "Formal" but marks it wrong.

January 17, 2018

AlWinter1

You are not allowing for the real meanings of the translation. Your translation is too limited/narrow.

March 14, 2018

AlWinter1

Check in a better dictionary......

March 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.