"Utaenda motoni"

Translation:You will go to hell

February 28, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

I've been told this many times before ... never in Swahili though. There is time.


saynave

this is our reward for getting so far in the course lolol


RudolfJan

Did you observe moto= fire? I love this language.


MaestroLeonard

How does Duolingo know me so well


AGreatUserName

Furahini! Hakuna motoni.


Romenon

That's messed up. Probably good to recognize, though, depending on who you're dealing with in country.


Renata725212

Ha, ha, ha, no way ! I am already holly continue this course =D


LeslieWedd

Msiwe na wasiwasi, hakuna kuzimu moto. (Don't worry, there is no fiery hell.)


B_yAVowel

"Husiposoma kiswahili, utaenda motoni." - Duolingo notifications


BeepBopNotaBot

"Usipojifunza kiswahli, nitawaua familia wako" - Duo


AGreatUserName

*Usiposoma. The negative in this verb form is shown by -si-. The subject prefix is not made negative.


AbbyCordes

Uende motoni pia, Duo!


ZacharyJean

And Duolingo wonders why it keeps losing students to far less judgmental language programs. Stay classy, Duo.


BeksFue

I just wanted to look up "Hello", but this is much more useful!


AGreatUserName

Skip the greetings and get straight to the point!


anton543736

Mambo, ninakuwa hapa. Leo ni tarehe kumi na moja, mwezi wa mbili, mwaka elfu mbili ishirini na mbili.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.