"Το τεστ των υποψηφίων."

Translation:The test of the candidates.

February 28, 2017

5 Comments


Stavroula107604

What does this mean? I've never heard this phrase in English before.

February 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Presumably, there are several candidates for a specific position (perhaps they want to be a council member for a city).

You want to give these candidates a test to determine whether they are suitable for this position that they have applied for.

Then that test could be "the test of the candidates".

March 11, 2017

fazulakis

Personally, I like these slightly puzzling sentences because they take me out of my comfort zone.

May 22, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

We should have that for all candidates in the USA (and elsewhere!), on the Constitution, supreme court rulings, history, and humanity

November 13, 2018

thoas

Is "των υποψήφιων" also correct?

February 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.