"Mbunge"

Translation:Member of Parliament

February 28, 2017

2 Comments


juryrigging

So wanted MP to be accepted, but understand why it isn't.

February 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

There is also a Swahili word for the presiding member: spika

Etymology (spika)

From English speaker.

Noun

spika (n class, plural spika)

1) speaker (device to amplify sound)

Noun

spika (ma class, plural maspika)

1) (politics) speaker (presiding member in a legislative body)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spika

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Politics

April 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.