"Czy ty masz bilet na pociąg?"

Translation:Do you have a train ticket?

February 28, 2017

7 Comments


Virginia132023

'railway ticket' is the British English expression.

February 28, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

March 7, 2017

LeeJurga

Why is train ticket "bilet na pociąg" but when you say bus ticket you use the adjective "autobusowy", i.e. "bilet autobusowy"? This was in another exercise: "Kupuję bilet autobusowy".

October 11, 2018

Rafal-Majewski

I say "bilet na autobus". And maybe an answer is that we use "pociągowy" in words like "koń pociągowy" (a draft horse), and we avoid the word "pociągowy" to not be misunderstood. Idk, just guessing :). Both "bilet na autobus" and "bilet autobusowy" are natural, but I would choose the first one.

October 11, 2018

killerzor

You have a train ticket(?) Should be accepted, doesn't it?

May 3, 2017

Jellei

We only accept the declarative word order if there was no "czy" at the beginning of the Polish question.

May 4, 2017

Rafal-Majewski

We almost always skip "ty" here. Often we skip "czy" too.

July 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.