"Avez-vous l'heure ?"

Translation:Do you have the time?

February 23, 2013

20 Comments


Limitd

Yeah, I'm not sure if this is getting at "Do you have time?" or "do you have THE time?"

Could anyone clarify please? :)

June 6, 2013

n6zs

When using "l'heure" in this expression, it is referring to clock time (i.e., the hour). So "Avez-vous l'heure ?" is "Do you have THE time?" The same meaning may be expressed in so many ways: What time is it? Do you have the hour? Remember, it's not always the most literal translation that is the best translation. Right now, Duo has a limited set of accepted sentences. If your preferred way of saying this means the same thing, you can hold that thought in mind while you ask your French friend, "Avez-vous l'heure ?" Or if they ask you this question, you won't have to wonder what they have in mind...you will just look at your watch and tell them what time it is.

March 14, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

But unfortunately the better translation (Do you know the time?) is not accepted, because they're looking for the verb "to have." (I can't ask someone if they "have" the time, in my English.) I guess we can be glad that they don't expect us to use the verb "to have" when translating avoir soif/faim sentences.

July 3, 2014

n6zs

Absolutely, Suzanne. It is a struggle sometimes to just recognize that the French have a particular way of saying it and it is often quite different in English. So I am a big advocate for trying to apply French terms and French idioms using French grammar to French sentences, and using English terms and English idioms using English grammar to English sentences.

July 3, 2014

ThanKwee

In French one can say "Sais-tu quelle heure il est ?" So I'm not sure if "Do you know the time?" or "Do you know what time it is?" should be accepted. What do you think?

July 4, 2014

n6zs

Literally, no, they are not the same and it would be somewhat misleading to put that as a translation of Avez-vous l'heure thinking that it has to be memorized as a kind of peculiar idiom (which it really isn't). I only meant that if a person is thinking they have only one way to ask the question in English, and this French sentence uses a different approach, they may be confused by it. My attitude about confusion is that one needs to work through the confusion until you're not confused anymore! ;-) We need to recognize the everyday usage of avez-vous l'heure but also learn that other ways can be used, too. Bottom line: Avez-vous l'heure ? = Do you have the time? and Sais-tu quelle heure il est ? = Do you know what time it is? Best wishes to you!

July 4, 2014

Lenkvist

I think "Do you have time to do something?" would be "Avez-vous le temps de faire quelque chose?"

June 6, 2013

pedalz

I wasn't thinking much when i typed in 'leur' but it sounds like 'l'heure'.

February 10, 2014

jake3389

I made the same mistake. Everything in French is starting to sound the same to me.

February 14, 2014

jupiterrjazz

Could this also be "Do you have the hour?" Like when asking what time it is? Or is this only when you say "can you make time for me?" I'm confused at this translation.

February 23, 2013

Lenkvist

I thought this was used to ask what time it is, but my question "Do you know what time it is?" wasn't accepted either.

March 12, 2013

Qygen

Because the verb 'to know' isn't in the original sentence. Literally, the sentence translates to: "Have you the hour?", or, as seen much more commonly in English, "Do you have the time?"

May 6, 2014

codeandcoffeh

The person is asking only for the time on the clock. These two pages might help: http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/temps.htm http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/tellingtime.htm

July 29, 2013

CherylFont1

Excellent synopsis on telling time! I recommend checking out this link

May 13, 2018

pokhriyalvishnu

heure also means time and in french in sentences like that use heure not temps

July 22, 2017

n6zs

In English, one asks "do you have the time?", often accompanied by pointing to one's own wrist. It is a universal signal of asking "what time is it?""Avez-vous l'heure ?" is the common way to ask this in French. Unless you have some other context (we don't), it would not be taken as asking the person to make time for you.

November 10, 2018

DylOliver

I've never heard anyone say how much time they had to spend using "the", I've always heard "Do you have an hour?" or something like that, maybe it is different for different English cultures, because I live in Canada. If someone could clear this up for me it would be very much appreciated.

May 11, 2017

crbratu

"Avez-vous l'heure?" means "Can you tell me what time is it?", definitely it is NOT about having time to spend ;-)

May 11, 2017

DylOliver

Oh thank you so much, I didn't really think about it that way.

May 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.